Log-in button does not work. All other buttons seem to work

VERIFIED FIXED in M13

Status

()

Core
Networking
P3
normal
VERIFIED FIXED
18 years ago
18 years ago

People

(Reporter: Rodney Brown, Assigned: dougt)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
On Mozilla-Linux build 1999110908:

At www.suretrade.com, the log-in button does not work.  All other buttons on the
page seem to function correctly...


To re-create the bug:

1.  Go to www.suretrade.com

2.  Click the log-in button

This button does not work on my linux Mozilla, build 1999110908.  Clicking on
that button should pull up a log-in screen...

All the other buttons on that page work...

I tested the log-in button with Netscape Communicator 4.61 and it works...

Updated

18 years ago
Assignee: leger → gagan
Component: Browser-General → Necko

Comment 1

18 years ago
Bug also occurs in build 1999111218 on Windows 98 SE.
The button is a link to https://www.suretrade.com/cgi-bin/login?Action=Login
Visiting that URL does not load anything and I get the following error message
in the console window:
JavaScript Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure
code: 0x804b0012 [nsIBrowserInstance.loadUrl]"  nsresult: "0x804b0012 (<unknown>
)"  location: "JS frame :: chrome://navigator/content/navigator.js :: BrowserLoa
dURL :: line 889"  data: no]

Comment 2

18 years ago
Resetting QA contact from leger.

Comment 3

18 years ago
Duplicate of bug 17697?

Updated

18 years ago
Blocks: 20378
Target Milestone: M13

Comment 4

18 years ago
Form submission problem?

Comment 5

18 years ago
Bulk move of all Necko (to be deleted component) bugs to new Networking

component.

Updated

18 years ago
Assignee: gagan → dougt

Comment 6

18 years ago
HTTPS?
(Assignee)

Updated

18 years ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Assignee)

Comment 7

18 years ago
the button was redirecting to a protocol that mozilla did not know about.  Jud
checked in a fix so that a dialog would appear if an unknown protocol is
encountered.  marking as fixed.

Comment 8

18 years ago
verified:  Linux 2000031606
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.