error code: -8054 when installed site cert expires and site presents new cert

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 188864

Status

Core Graveyard
Security: UI
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 188864
16 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: Marc Bejarano, Assigned: Stephane Saux)

Tracking

Other Branch
x86
Windows XP

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021212
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.3a) Gecko/20021212

i long ago installed the self-signed cert for xenia.media.mit.edu.  it recently
expired and now when i go to https://xenia.media.mit.edu/mail-edit , i get the
following alert:
==
Alert
Error establishing an encrypted connection to xenia.media.mit.edu. Error Code:
-8054.
OK
==
mozilla should be asking me if i'd like to replace the cert that i installed
with the new one, right?

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:




i can give you a copy of the expired cert so that you can repro this, if you
tell me how :)
-> PSM
Assignee: asa → ssaux
Component: Browser-General → Client Library
Product: Browser → PSM
QA Contact: asa → junruh
Version: Trunk → unspecified

Comment 2

16 years ago
If the old cert and the new one both have the same Issuer and Serial number,
this is either invalid or a dupe of bug 189454 and bug 188864
That error number is SEC_ERROR_REUSED_ISSUER_AND_SERIAL.
So, yes, this is another case of invalid reuse of issuer and serial number.
John, please dispose of this bug as you see fit.

Comment 4

16 years ago
The workaround on the client side is to delete the old certificate.
Edit>Prefs>Privacy>Certificates>Manage Certificates>Web sites tab.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 188864 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Reporter)

Comment 5

16 years ago
thanks.  sorry to waste your time with a duplicate.  i did do a bug search, but
of course the default search doesn't find "resolved" bugs :(  see bug 176469.

Comment 6

16 years ago
Verified.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Updated

13 years ago
Component: Security: UI → Security: UI
Product: PSM → Core
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.