Snippets of code text appear in random locations of page layout, makes a mess of the formatting.




16 years ago
13 years ago


(Reporter: regstrat, Assigned: darin.moz)


Windows 98

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)




(3 attachments)



16 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.3) Gecko/20030312
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.3) Gecko/20030312

It looks like random snippets of page source code get interpreted as displayed
text instead of as formatting commands.  Sometimes the effect is just a few
harmless stray characters on the page.  Sometimes a big chunk of a table gets
malformed.  Clicking 'Reload' gets a re-randomized assortment of layout garbage.  

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. go to
2. in the boxes at top right enter [Seattle  ][WA     ]
3. find garbage on page
4. reload or try a different city to see different garbage

Actual Results:  
Garbage happens almost every time.

Expected Results:  
Display like Mozilla1.1

This bug may be similar to bug 191713

The problem is more severe on the logged-in pages at yahoo mail or netflix.  
The example is less severe, but no login required.

Mozilla1.1 works ok.  Opera6.2 and Netscape4.7 work ok.

Comment 1

16 years ago
Created attachment 118636 [details]

example of the the display problem on

Comment 2

16 years ago
Created attachment 118637 [details]

example of the display problem at yahoo mail

Comment 3

16 years ago
Created attachment 118638 [details]

example of display problem at

Comment 4

16 years ago
Try the latest nightly build ( espically if you have pipelining turn on ) and
say if the bug still is occuring.

If so the bug is

Comment 5

16 years ago
WFM 2003032503 PC/WinXP

Comment 6

16 years ago
The problem is still present on version 1.4a
Pipelining is off.
Piplining was off on 1.3 too.  

Comment 7

16 years ago
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.4a) Gecko/20030329
This problem is present in this Mozilla version.
This looks like Networking, or maybe Parser.
Assignee: other → darin
Component: Layout → Networking: HTTP
QA Contact: ian → httpqa
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
This bug has been automatically resolved after a period of inactivity (see above
comment). If anyone thinks this is incorrect, they should feel free to reopen it.
Last Resolved: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.