Java SNMP Interface for HP Procurve 4104gi Loads Improperly



Core Graveyard
Java: OJI
16 years ago
8 years ago


(Reporter: Joe, Assigned: Joshua Xia)


Windows 2000

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)




16 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.4a) Gecko/20030401
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.4a) Gecko/20030401

When the SNMP Java interface code is downloaded, it fails to load properly. 
Only the outlines of the frames of the actual menus load.  The menus work
briefly, and are acessable.  Then two or three menu selections later, menus fail
to load and a timeout occurs.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Type in the location bar http://ipaddress
2. Click several menu tabs

Actual Results:  
Interface freeze, and then a timeout occurs.

Expected Results:  
Allowed free access of the menu interface.

Using Windows 2000 Server SP3

Comment 1

16 years ago
Some Spelling errors
Summary: SNMP Interface for HP Procurve 4104gi LoadsIimproperly → SNMP Interface for HP Procurve 4104gi Loads Improperly


16 years ago
Summary: SNMP Interface for HP Procurve 4104gi Loads Improperly → Java SNMP Interface for HP Procurve 4104gi Loads Improperly
Assignee: ashuk → joshua.xia
Component: Java APIs for DOM → OJI
QA Contact: avm → dsirnapalli

Comment 3

16 years ago
can't reproduce, reporter: can you provide more detail?

Comment 4

16 years ago
I have spoken with HP about this problem before.  They say that the java system
in Internet Explorer has been modified by Microsoft, so it doesn't work in IE
any more.  The bug in IE is simmilar, the java script attempts to load in
various frames and menu tabs, but times out and fails to load the pages.  Once
it fails in IE it displays in the various frames different error messages as

java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: DeviceStatus.class
java.lan.ClassNotFoundException: PageSelector.class
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: PortGraph.class
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: GenericList.class

At the very bottom of the window in the IE status bar is said this:
load: class GenericList.class not found

In Mozilla, it seems that if different menu tabs are selected too quickly, back
and fourth while tabs are trying to load, the loading process freezes causing a
timeout to occur.  Once this happens it freezes the SNMP Web interface on the
Switch, and a reboot must be executed on the switch to recover.  Once rebooted
it corrects the problem and the problem can be recreated again and again. 
Sometimes it happens even without fast swtiching between tabs.  Sometimes just
swtiching between them freezes and only partially loads the images.  If you need
I can give access to my switch, I perfer not to though.  

Other information about the my configuration is that I am running Windows 2000
Server and Advanced Server (3 of 3 machines have the same problem).  The Java
Plugin Version I use is 1.4.0_01, Virtual Machine 1.4.0_01-ea-b02

It happens every time so it is definately a problem.  I would really appreciate
a resolution.

Thanks again,

Comment 5

15 years ago
I recently tried updating all software that relates to this problem (Mozilla,
the newest HP Procurve 4104GL OS Ver. G_07_22, and the newest Sun Java Plugin
1.4.1_02, Virtual Machine Version 1.4.1_02-b06, and all Windows Updates were
installed, Windows 2000 5.00.2195 SP3).  This still did not correct the problem.
 The results are very simmilar.  The first intro screen to the switch web SNMP
interface can still be viewed, but no other important screens can be accessed. 
This causes a timeout on the web interface, and locks up further access to the
switch overall requireing a cold reboot in order to manage it through the serial
port console interface.  

This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
This bug has been automatically resolved after a period of inactivity (see above
comment). If anyone thinks this is incorrect, they should feel free to reopen it.
Last Resolved: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED


8 years ago
Component: Java: OJI → Java: OJI
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.