break down immediate of mozilla after entering one of the addresses above

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

--
critical
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
16 years ago
8 years ago

People

(Reporter: zhangxqmail, Assigned: joshua.xia)

Tracking

({crash, stackwanted})

Trunk
x86
Windows 2000
crash, stackwanted

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

16 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.2b) Gecko/20021016
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.2b) Gecko/20021016

Mozilla needs to be restarted. No error advise. Crash immediate

Same problem for those addresses with Opera 5.12, NO PROBLEM when using IE 6.

Webmaster of javaside.com cannot give any explanation, the webmaster of
engelhaftes.de didn´t answer

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.enter the address http.//www.javaside.com or http://www.engelhaftes.de
2.Mozilla has to be restarted----
3.

Actual Results:  
Crash without even an error advice

Expected Results:  
show the websites as IE 6 does!

No error module shown!
(Reporter)

Comment 1

16 years ago
First time I work with mozilla and report a bug. May be I didn´t fill out the
form as I should.

BUT THE BUG IS REAL AND VERY DISTURBING!
Alias: browsercrash
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago
Keywords: crash
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 2

16 years ago
Reopening as no specific patch fixed this issue.
Please read http://www.mozilla.org/quality/bug-writing-guidelines.html (don't
use capital letters, don't use fields you don't know about 'alias' field for
example, etc.)
What Java plug-in version do you use ? Do you still crash after upgrading to JRE
1.4.1_02 ?
Alias: browsercrash
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Component: Browser-General → OJI
Keywords: stackwanted
Resolution: FIXED → ---

Comment 3

16 years ago
Also update to Mozilla 1.3 or 1.4a, bugs filed with older builds are really invalid.

Comment 4

16 years ago
WFM Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.4b) Gecko/20030423
Java Plug-in 1.4.2 for Netscape Navigator (DLL Helper)

Menues are working, was surfing on these sites.
http://www.javaside.com/fr/index.html
http://www.engelhaftes.de/

Comment 5

16 years ago
It worked fine for me for both the sites.

Comment 6

15 years ago
->default contacts
Assignee: asa → joshua.xia

Updated

15 years ago
QA Contact: asa

Comment 7

15 years ago
No answer, works for all the others, not enough information.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 16 years ago15 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME

Updated

8 years ago
Component: Java: OJI → Java: OJI
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.