Unwanted line break incorrectly inserted at list item

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

()

Core
HTML: Parser
--
minor
RESOLVED INVALID
15 years ago
15 years ago

People

(Reporter: Eelis, Assigned: harishd)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
All
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

15 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030623 Mozilla Firebird/0.6
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030623 Mozilla Firebird/0.6

See URL, an unwanted page break is incorrectly inserted before the list item.
I've take a screenshot of what it looks like on my system:
http://eelis.net/mozilla-bug.png

I've isolated the problem as much as possible, even the space between <ul> and
<li> in the body line somehow contributes to the circumstances spawning the
problem. The code has been verified as being valid Strict XHTML by the W3C HTML
validator.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
Goto URL.
Actual Results:  
I see this: http://eelis.net/mozilla-bug.png

Expected Results:  
It shouldn't have inserted the page break; "bla" should be displayed right next
to the list bullet, at the same horizontal level.

Comment 1

15 years ago
changing summary.
changing product and component as I can also see this Mozilla (seamonkey)...

Just for note: ol element acts like the same behavior.
Assignee: blaker → other
Severity: trivial → minor
Component: General → Layout
OS: Windows XP → All
Product: Phoenix → Browser
QA Contact: asa → ian
Summary: Unwanted page break incorrectly inserted at unordered list item → Unwanted line break incorrectly inserted at list item
Version: unspecified → Trunk
->Parser, although probably invalid.  Using <a/> is not within the guidelines
for sending XHTML as text/html.  We're treating <a/> as a start-tag, as we
should for text/html.
Assignee: other → harishd
Component: Layout → Parser
QA Contact: ian → dsirnapalli
Yeah, you have to use an XML MIME-type if you're going to do that for elements 
not normally empty in HTML. INVALID.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 15 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.