composer user interface does not display properly



16 years ago
11 years ago


(Reporter: happymage, Assigned: shliang)


Windows 98

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)



(1 attachment)



16 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030718
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030718

When i open mozilla composer the user interface does not display normaly, this
makes it almost impossible to edit any of my website pages. If required i could
send a jpeg screenshot of this problem.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open Composer
Actual Results:  
User interface displays abnormaly.

Expected Results:  
Mozilla should have displayed it normally.

I was using the mozilla "modern grey" theme

Comment 1

16 years ago
WFM on Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030718, using
Modern skin.

A screenshot would indeed be paramount.

Comment 2

16 years ago
Dup of Bug 213503?

Comment 3

16 years ago
Created attachment 128624 [details]
Screenshot taken showing toolbar problem in GrayModern Theme

If it is a dup, the other one was wrongly labelled invalid. Bug 213503 claims
that it did not occur on Modern theme. A screenshot was sent to me by Qayser
Hequet(he may think that I'm the one to whom it is assigned) showing this
problem. If it is a dup of Bug 213503, then the original is not resolved. I've
included the screenshot. I make no claims to its validity; only the reporter
can confirm.

Comment 4

16 years ago
I'm using Mozilla 1.5 Alpha, Build ID 2003071814 on a WinXP and this happens to
me as well. 

Comment 5

16 years ago
Please note that this happens only when using the latest, apparently 1.5a
compatible "GrayModern" skin, it works when used in the default "Modern" theme.

Comment 6

16 years ago
Comment on attachment 128624 [details]
Screenshot taken showing toolbar problem in GrayModern Theme

Apologies, that was my mistake. Correcting attachment. Perhaps the creater of
the skin should be notified?
Attachment #128624 - Attachment description: Screenshot taken showing toolbar problem in Modern Theme → Screenshot taken showing toolbar problem in GrayModern Theme

Comment 7

16 years ago
Assignee: composer → shliang
Component: Editor: Composer → Themes
QA Contact: petersen → pmac
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
This bug has been automatically resolved after a period of inactivity (see above
comment). If anyone thinks this is incorrect, they should feel free to reopen it.
Last Resolved: 14 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED
Product: Core → SeaMonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.