Closed
Bug 21790
Opened 25 years ago
Closed 25 years ago
screen garbage
Categories
(Core :: Layout, defect, P3)
Tracking
()
M14
People
(Reporter: aharrison, Assigned: waqar)
Details
Ever since approximately the Dec 1 1999 build, I notice that the button bar has a lot of screen garbage on it. I have posted a sample of this at http://www.nachoz.com/mozillashot.png I just tried the Dec 6 1999 build and this problem is still pretty bad. I've been trying out the builds fairly regularly since M9 on my present machine without this particular problem. Nothing has changed on my machine, no driver updates, no X upgrades, nothing. I tried applying a different theme to see if this would change anything, but clicking "Apply Theme" does nothing at all, regardless of which of the 3 themes I choose. (for that matter, clicking "View Details" doesn't do anything for all 3 either). Just for kicks, I also tried chown'ing everything to root and running it that way, same problem. If there's any other info I can provide, please let me know. -- Andy Harrison Time Warner Cable of Maine Road Runner Associate Systems Administrator aharrison@twmaine.com ICQ: 1467660 AIM: AndyHarrisonRR
Comment 3•25 years ago
|
||
Reassigning to Waqar since it is Linux specific. CC'ing pavlov.
I was getting this same garbage last week. with 1999121612 I do not see this problem any more. Andy what verion of Linux and GTK+ versions are you using? Try the latest build.
Is this a duplicate of bug 20496, which was fixed by pavlov on 1999-12-08?
Reporter | ||
Updated•25 years ago
|
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 25 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Reporter | ||
Comment 6•25 years ago
|
||
The build I had was 19991206. I just grabbed the latest version, dated today and the navigation bar seems fine. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 20496 ***
Updated•25 years ago
|
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Comment 7•25 years ago
|
||
Marking as verified dup of 20496.
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•