Wrong numeric code for DOM Level 2 errors

RESOLVED FIXED

Status

()

RESOLVED FIXED
15 years ago
10 years ago

People

(Reporter: peterv, Assigned: peterv)

Tracking

Trunk
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Assignee)

Description

15 years ago
As pointed out in
news://news.mozilla.org:119/3f704a02$0$20617$626a54ce@news.free.fr we use the
wrong numeric code for several DOM errors. I think we should fix this, even
though we've frozen interfaces that return these.
Compare http://lxr.mozilla.org/seamonkey/source/dom/public/nsDOMError.h#62 to
http://lxr.mozilla.org/seamonkey/source/dom/public/idl/core/nsIDOMDOMException.idl#71
(Assignee)

Updated

15 years ago
Attachment #131981 - Flags: superreview?(jst)
Attachment #131981 - Flags: review?(bz-vacation)
Comment on attachment 131981 [details] [diff] [review]
v1

I agree, we should fix this. sr=jst
Attachment #131981 - Flags: superreview?(jst) → superreview+
Attachment #131981 - Flags: review?(bz-vacation) → review+
(Assignee)

Comment 3

15 years ago
Checked in.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 15 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Updated

10 years ago
Component: DOM: Core → DOM: Core & HTML
QA Contact: ian → general
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.