You can't type in cgi form text boxes and Mozilla locks up if you use back arrow within this site.




15 years ago
10 years ago


(Reporter: awallace, Unassigned)



Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)





15 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; FreeBSD i386; en-US; rv:1.5b) Gecko/20031025
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; FreeBSD i386; en-US; rv:1.5b) Gecko/20031025

I didn't have this problem using mozilla 1.4b.  But I decided to upgrade
and try 1.5b.  The build went fine and I'm using 1.5b now to complete this
bug report.  Go figure...

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open location
2. Try to type in one of the cgi form text boxes.
3. Click on any link in the main page, then use back arrow.
4. Total lock up of mozilla 1.5b!
5. kill mozilla client process
6. exit window manager (blackbox)
7. startx
8. Don't visit that site again

Actual Results:  
See above.

Expected Results:  
Beats me.  Maybe that website has some kind of screwed up
flash or scripts.  You can view this site fine in netscape 4 and up
or Iexplorer 5 and up.
> But I decided to upgrade and try 1.5b.

Why not 1.5 final?  Testing that instead of a beta would be a good start... ;)
Assignee: dveditz → nobody
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
This bug has been automatically resolved after a period of inactivity (see above
comment). If anyone thinks this is incorrect, they should feel free to reopen it.
Last Resolved: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED


10 years ago
Component: Form Manager → Form Manager
Product: Core → Toolkit
QA Contact: form.manager
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.