Invalid AutoComplete when name atr is the same on two different pages




15 years ago
10 years ago


(Reporter: snusket, Unassigned)


Windows XP

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)




15 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20031007

When a value of a input (type="text") is saved in the autocomplete, all others 
input fields (even on other pages) with the same name atr in the current 
session, seems to be autocompleted with this value.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enter text in input field name="A" on page A
2. Save this value in autocomplete list
3. Open another pages B with field name="A"
4. Value from field name="A" on page A is then dublicated to field name="A" on 
page B

Expected Results:  
It shouldn't do cross page autocomplete and/or autocomplete="off" should work -
 it doesn't
Assignee: dveditz → nobody
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
This bug has been automatically resolved after a period of inactivity (see above
comment). If anyone thinks this is incorrect, they should feel free to reopen it.
Last Resolved: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED


10 years ago
Component: Form Manager → Form Manager
Product: Core → Toolkit
QA Contact: form.manager
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.