Can't login at some menu points after logging in correctly




Networking: Cookies
14 years ago
12 years ago


(Reporter: Frederik Jaschinski, Assigned: Darin Fisher)


Windows XP

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)





14 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de-AT; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040113
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de-AT; rv:1.6) Gecko/20040113

The page uses cookies to save information about users,
f.g. Username and password. When I enter the site the fields are filled out
correct (without using Password-Manager), what shows that the cookies were saved
correct. After logging in, i tried to click on some points, f.g. "Message-Box"
where I can write a message to another user. Anyway, I can use (read AND write)
the intern forum without any problems.

Reproducible: Couldn't Reproduce

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Deleted all cookies, Temporaray Internet Files etc.
2. Set "" to cookie-enabled sites manually
3. Checked cookies (everything correct)

Actual Results:  
Nothing, the problem(s) stayed, no matter if I had done ALL of the steps orjust
one of them.

Expected Results:  
It should have stored the cookie correct so that the site can reopen and use it.

Used Theme: Toy Facotry 1.5b+ (Build: 20031122)
No changing of problem with default style.


14 years ago
Component: General → Cookies
Product: Firebird → Browser
Version: unspecified → Trunk
I used to be real bad at checking "reassign to owner and QA"

reporter, if you are still seeing the problem in 1.7b, can you try creating a
cookie log using the steps at
Assignee: firefox → darin
QA Contact: cookieqa
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
This bug has been automatically resolved after a period of inactivity (see above
comment). If anyone thinks this is incorrect, they should feel free to reopen it.
Last Resolved: 12 years ago
Resolution: --- → EXPIRED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.