Closed Bug 245271 Opened 17 years ago Closed 17 years ago

Throbber tooltip says, "Go to the Firefox home page," but browser.throbber.url is not set to FF page.

Categories

(Firefox :: Installer, defect)

x86
Windows XP
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 245433

People

(Reporter: bugz, Assigned: bugzilla)

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040601 Firefox/0.8.0+
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040601 Firefox/0.8.0+

Throbber tooltip text: "Go to the Firefox home page." Click it, get nothing. In
about:config, browser.throbber.url is not set to have the throbber go to FF home
page.
It's set to:
chrome://browser-region/locale/region.properties

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Hover over throbber
2."Go to the Firefox home page" tooltip appears.
3.Click throbber.

Actual Results:  
Nothing loaded.

Expected Results:  
Loaded FF home page.

Clean .exe install, no extensions, no themes.
Changing product.

Reporter: see http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=226147#c4
Assignee: general → firefox
Component: Browser-General → General
Product: Browser → Firefox
QA Contact: general → firefox.general
Version: Trunk → unspecified
I actually had this happen to me once after updating to a new nightly build. 
But I could never reproduce it.  Or figure out if it was the browser or one of
my extensions, or what.

I just reset the preference as in bug 226147 comment 4 and it's never come back.

Reporter, have you used FF before or this also an install with a brand-new
profile too?
Component: General → Preferences
QA Contact: firefox.general → mconnor
I've used FF for months, and in this case had just updated from the 5/28 nightly
to the 6/1. Before installation, I deleted the Firefox folder,as I always do. 

http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=226147#c4 shows how to change the
throbber URL to anything you wish - but the tooltip remains the same, no matter
what the throbber links to. Is there a bug for that? 
(In reply to comment #3)
> http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=226147#c4 shows how to change the
> throbber URL to anything you wish - but the tooltip remains the same, no matter
> what the throbber links to. Is there a bug for that? 

Not that I know of.  That would probably have to be filed as an RFE.

Just to document, I sort of believe this bug should be confirmed new since I've
seen the same problem.  But without a reliable way to reproduce it, I doubt the
bug would get any traction to being resolved.
(In reply to comment #4)
I suppose there's no need for a bug to be filed for the tooltip issue. Anyone
savvy enough to change the throbber URL can also fix the tooltip:
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=43219
if we do one by a pref, we should do both by a pref

this should be substituting to http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/start/
but isn't.

is this just branch builds or is this present on trunk as well?
(In reply to comment #6)
> is this just branch builds or is this present on trunk as well?

When I saw it, it was on the trunk.
Possible related bug: bug 245432
Anyone notice how completely screwed up the installed-chrome.txt file from the
installer builds are? I'd guess the specific problem here is that the installer
doesn't register the browser-region content package, which if I understand it
correctly is just a workaround (
http://lxr.mozilla.org/seamonkey/source/browser/base/content/contents-region.rdf#9)
to correct the fact that locales without equivalent contents can cause problems
e.g. Bug 230558.

Assuming I'm not speaking rubbish this issue probably causes Bug 245432 and Bug
245433 as well.
(In reply to comment #11)
> Anyone notice how completely screwed up the installed-chrome.txt file from the
> installer builds are?

Yep, I've noticed.  Assuming that's the reason, it's also caused the folder in
Help <jar:resource:/chrome/help.jar!/content/help/> to be registered as content,
locale, *and* skin.  I haven't been able to find anyone else who can reproduce
it (thus no bug), but the line duplication means that the overlays for Help
don't work.  (I've manually deleted them and the Help menu items appear.)  
(In reply to comment #12)
The missing Help problem (also affects DOMi, which I hadn't noticed) seems to be
bug 244479.
That's with installer builds, right?

This was fixed by bug 245433. The bustage it caused has been backed out, but the
fix for browser.jst (registering browser-region) remained.

NB: Another scary help issue with installer builds is bug 245810.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 245433 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 17 years ago
Component: Preferences → Installer
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Someone should file a clean bug about creating a browser.throbber.label string
pref so we don't have this bit of silliness.  File against me, I'll fix that at
some point.
(In reply to comment #15)
> Someone should file a clean bug about creating a browser.throbber.label string
> pref so we don't have this bit of silliness.  File against me, I'll fix that at
> some point.

For everyone else cc'd here, that's now bug 245947.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.