Last Comment Bug 253164 - Folders and Files with non-latins chars won't work in FF 0.9.0+
: Folders and Files with non-latins chars won't work in FF 0.9.0+
Status: VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 162361
:
Product: Firefox
Classification: Client Software
Component: General (show other bugs)
: unspecified
: x86 Windows XP
-- major (vote)
: ---
Assigned To: Blake Ross
:
:
Mentors:
http://somethingsostrong.de/mozilla/e...
Depends on: mzlu
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2004-07-26 15:12 PDT by Michael Osipov
Modified: 2004-09-27 10:46 PDT (History)
3 users (show)
benjamin: blocking‑aviary1.0PR-
See Also:
Crash Signature:
(edit)
QA Whiteboard:
Iteration: ---
Points: ---
Has Regression Range: ---
Has STR: ---


Attachments

Description User image Michael Osipov 2004-07-26 15:12:22 PDT
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040724 Firefox/0.9.1+
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.7) Gecko/20040724 Firefox/0.9.1+

Openening some random file which has non-latin chars in its file name (for me
russian) or some random file which has a non-latin folder in its tree, firefox
pops-up with an error message which shows the path and in the path the non-latin
chars are replaced with question marks.
site remains not accesible.
check out the url and these screenshots
file example
http://somethingsostrong.de/mozilla/error_file.png
http://somethingsostrong.de/mozilla/error_fileprops.png

folder example
http://somethingsostrong.de/mozilla/error_folder.png
http://somethingsostrong.de/mozilla/error_foldertree.png

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. create folder/file with non-latin chars in the name
2. open with firefox
3. read error msg

Actual Results:  
popped error smg

Expected Results:  
display html file
Comment 1 User image Michael Osipov 2004-07-27 01:32:14 PDT
plz fix this one, I am not capable to use this software with a lot of russian
speaking customers of mine!
Comment 2 User image Benjamin Smedberg [:bsmedberg] 2004-09-09 10:03:06 PDT
See bug 239279, this is probably a DUP of a dependency over there. What is the
system locale of the OS?
Comment 3 User image Jungshik Shin 2004-09-09 15:13:19 PDT
Judging from that it has 'Do... und .....' in the screenshot, I guess the system
locale is 'German'. This is a dupe of bug 162361.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 162361 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.