http://disney.go.com/: chrome box at top does not lay out properly

VERIFIED FIXED

Status

()

Core
HTML: Parser
P2
normal
VERIFIED FIXED
20 years ago
19 years ago

People

(Reporter: Christine Hoffman, Assigned: rickg)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 95
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

20 years ago
Using the 1_21 build on Win 95, Win NT, Win 98 and Mac 8.5 (linux not tested):

Open the above URL.

Expected results:
1) the following event handler links should display in the chrome at top:
'GO Entertainment', 'GO Family', 'GO Money', 'GO News', 'GO Sports', 'GO Home'
2) the following event handler links should display inside the chrome box:
'About Go Network', 'Sign-in', 'Free E-mail'.
3) Search button should layout to the right of the Search text box

Actual results:
1) only 'GO Entertainment', 'GO Family' links display.
2) About 'Go Network', 'Sign-in', 'Free E-mail' display outside the chrome box
3) Search button displays under the Search text box

Updated

20 years ago
Assignee: troy → rickg
Component: Layout → Parser

Comment 1

20 years ago
Looks like a parser problem
(Assignee)

Updated

20 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
(Assignee)

Updated

20 years ago
Summary: [PP] http://disney.go.com/: chrome box at top does not lay out properly → http://disney.go.com/: chrome box at top does not lay out properly
(Assignee)

Comment 2

20 years ago
This is not a platform parity bug. I'm removing that status from this report,
but accepting the bug.

Comment 3

20 years ago
FWIW, the parser breaks on the mismatch of an opening <TH> with a closing </TD>.

Look for this line (about line 98 in the content of Jan-25) :
--------
 document.writeln('<th nowrap><font FACE="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" SIZE="1"
color="#000000">SEARCH&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></td>');
--------
(note: I've edited a little leading whitespace out from the original line).

  If you instead match the <th> with a </th> (or alternatively <td></td>)
  then the page (table) lays out correctly.
(Assignee)

Updated

20 years ago
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Reporter)

Comment 4

20 years ago
Not fixed on 1/25 build. Will check on next build.

Updated

20 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 5

20 years ago
verified with Jan.27 build
(Reporter)

Comment 6

20 years ago
Looked at the 1/27 build on Win 95. The number 3) issue still exists. Paul,
please take a look and see if that's true.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.