If you think a bug might affect users in the 57 release, please set the correct tracking and status flags for Release Management.

Incoherent download count on "Most Popular" top 5 list

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 257229

Status

addons.mozilla.org Graveyard
Public Pages
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 257229
13 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: mao, Assigned: wolf)

Tracking

Details

(URL)

Attachments

(2 attachments)

(Reporter)

Description

13 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20040913 Firefox/0.10
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; rv:1.7.3) Gecko/20040913 Firefox/0.10

As stated in various other bug reports (isn't weird someone has to dig bugzilla
to understand the meaning of an end-user web page?) the download count on the
top 5 most popular should be referred to last week.
My humble FlashGot extension showed up in this list a few days ago, and I notice
something strange in the download count. This morning, Sep 18 2004 10:14 GMT,
for instance, it features a 2187 "per week (?)" count and a round 52000 total count.
But as you can verify in the attached Google cache excerpt, on 16 Sep 2004 13:45
GMT the total count was 43653.
This should mean that only in the last two days we had a delta of 8347 downloads
at least, with a daily average of 4100 or more.
Are the wrong results in the main (top 5) page or in the total count? Or the top
5 page counter has another meaning I missed? If it is so, I think it should be
clarified a bit better for the public on the site, but if I remember right
that's another bug :-) 

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. Annotate an extension (listed on the top 5 popularity list like FlashGot)
partial (last week?) and total download counts. 
2. Wait for tomorrow
3. Look at the updated counts and see if they seem coeherent

Actual Results:  
I saw a "last week" value of 2187.

Expected Results:  
It should have shown at least 8000 (very tight and teoretical lower limit) if it
is a weekly counter, or about 4000 if it was daily (and where I was supposed to
learn it?).
(Reporter)

Comment 1

13 years ago
Created attachment 159311 [details]
18/9/4 top 5 popularity + 18/9/4 FlashGot + 16/9/4 FlashGot

You can compare the three html files packed in the zip to verify the bug.
(Reporter)

Comment 2

13 years ago
Created attachment 159386 [details]
Sep 19 2004, Top 5 (2190) and Total (56508)

FlashGot total and partial on Sep 19 2004 10:30 GMT (see current attachment):
56508 and 2190
FlashGot total and partial on Sep 18 2004 10:38 GMT (see attachment 159311 [details]):
52066 and 2187

Perceived daily deltas: 
4442 and 3

I really don't understand what is that number on the top 5 popularity list:
If it is last day count, it seems understimated by 100%.
If it is last week count (like one should believe googling on bugzilla, no
other way to know), it seems totally wrong.

Could someone please explain the reason for this strange behaviour?
(Assignee)

Comment 3

13 years ago

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 257229 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Assignee)

Updated

13 years ago
Component: Update → Web Site
Product: mozilla.org → Update
Version: other → unspecified
Product: addons.mozilla.org → addons.mozilla.org Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.