Mozilla and Firefox very slow when loading images on certain web sites

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

Core Graveyard
GFX: Win32
RESOLVED INVALID
13 years ago
9 years ago

People

(Reporter: Rich Parker, Unassigned)

Tracking

({perf})

Trunk
x86
Windows 98

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

13 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107 Firefox/1.0
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107 Firefox/1.0

Mozilla 1.8a4 (Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.8a4) Gecko/20040927)
and Firefox 1.0 (Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.7.5) Gecko/20041107
Firefox/1.0) grind to a halt on http://www.ci.dublin.ca.us and a few other web
sites.  The machine is 1.8 GHz, 512 MB, Win98SE with an ATI Radeon 8500 and is
normally quite fast.  The problem goes away when I disable images completely. 
The same site also runs smoothly in Internet Explorer 6.  Strangely, as long as
the same site is open in IE, Mozilla and Firefox run normally.  When I close IE,
Mozilla again slows down.  I initially suspected a Flash object on the page, but
I Adblocked it and the problem continued.  Firefox also loads the site with no
issues on a couple of Windows 2000 machines that I use.  The slowdown is most
noticeable when scrolling the page up and down.  The difference in CPU usage
with images disabled and enabled is about 35% and 98%, even when the window is
idle (not actively scrolling or clicking anything).

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Updated

13 years ago
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
> Strangely, as long as the same site is open in IE, Mozilla and Firefox run
> normally.

We've had several reports of such issues... as far as we can tell, IE is doing
something to put either the drivers or the hardware in a faster mode.  No one's
been able to figure out what, exactly, and whether it's even part of Microsoft's
public API.
Whiteboard: DUPEME
(Reporter)

Comment 2

13 years ago
Are there other bug reports with more details or possible work-arounds?  This is
easily my biggest annoyance with Firefox.
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
Firefox:     http://www.mozilla.org/projects/firefox/
Thunderbird: http://www.mozilla.org/products/thunderbird/releases/1.5beta1.html
Seamonkey:   http://www.mozilla.org/projects/seamonkey/
(Reporter)

Comment 4

12 years ago
This is still an issue and easily my single biggest complaint about Firefox
(until the 1.5 beta).  I haven't seen the problem on three Windows 2000
machines, so it might be specific to 98.  However, Boris Z. mentioned "several
reports of such issues".

Comment 5

12 years ago
==> GFX:Win32
Assignee: general → win32
Component: General → GFX: Win32
Product: Mozilla Application Suite → Core
QA Contact: general → ian

Comment 6

11 years ago
WFM for http://www.ci.dublin.ca.us/
on Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9a1) Gecko/20060917 Minefield/3.0a1 ID:2006091720 [cairo]

Please reopen it when you still have this issue with the latest trunk build.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 11 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Reporter)

Comment 7

11 years ago
You tried it in Windows 98 as noted in the bug?
(Reporter)

Comment 8

11 years ago
Looks like that particular site has been cleaned up fairly recently.  Try going back in time to the page that was there when the bug was reported.

http://web.archive.org/web/20040922235943/http://www.ci.dublin.ca.us/

Comment 9

11 years ago
(In reply to comment #7)
> You tried it in Windows 98 as noted in the bug?

Sorry seems to have missed it. Reopening.
But due to this statement in the comment #0

>Strangely, as long as the same site is open in IE, Mozilla and Firefox run normally.

I suspect it's a driver issue.
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
(Reporter)

Comment 10

11 years ago
Still an issue in FF 2.0.

To KL:  Note from the earlier discussion that IE scrolls around the same page much faster and that while IE is open, Mozilla/FF also gets a lot better.  If there's a problem in IE but not FF then it doesn't seem like strictly a driver issue.
(Reporter)

Updated

11 years ago
(Reporter)

Comment 11

11 years ago
Ideally this would still get fixed, but it's no longer an issue for me after recently upgrading to XP Pro.

Comment 12

11 years ago
WFM Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8.1.2) Gecko/20070219
Firefox/2.0.0.2 + shockwave Flash 9.0 r45

might have been fixed by the newer version of flash issued earlier this year.
closing INVALID
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 11 years ago11 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
Whiteboard: DUPEME
(Reporter)

Comment 13

11 years ago
This was logged as a Windows 98 issue, and it looks like you're on XP, in which case it's not "WFM".  This was still a problem right up until I switched to XP a couple weeks ago.

Comment 14

11 years ago
James, you are quite right it's not WFM.  Almost any way you slice slice this it's invalid, I simply didn't list the reason(s) ...

If the problem is the flash player then it's invalid (and there are plenty of flash bugs with good testcases). if it's a driver, likewise. if it's strictly w98 it's wontfix because w98 is not supported. 

If it can be reproduced on something other than w98 then there may be some hope of addressing it. Otherwise it's essentially dead. (I could test it on w98 myself but it's simply not worth the time.)
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.