Closed Bug 2745 Opened 23 years ago Closed 23 years ago

Reflows place UI elements in the wrong place

Categories

(Core Graveyard :: GFX, defect, P2)

x86
Windows 98
defect

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: ian, Assigned: michaelp)

References

()

Details

Go to the above uri.

Make your window very small, and scroll so that you can see the
bottom scroll bar of one of the red-bordered DIVs.

Maximise your window.

Ugh!

The scroll bar renders around 40px too high, and the border breaks up a little.
Forcing a reflow usually returns the status quo, although sometimes it makes
it worse.
AFAICT, what's actually happening is that the whole frame (or whatever you
guys call them) that contains the scrolled contents of the DIV is moved up
by a few pixels when redrawing. This is persistent over redraws but not
reflows.

It appears (but I may be wrong) that a scrolling element must be on screen
during the reflow for the bug to occur. However, if one frame is affected,
both will show the problem.
Summary: Reflow errors particularily visible with scroll bars → Reflows place UI elements in the wrong place
Ok, this bug is more general than I thought.

What actually happens is that any UI element, *including all form elements*,
get drawn put in the wrong place when reflowing.

This occurs more and more dramatically, the further away from the top of the
document you are (in this respect it is similar to bug #2748).

The original uri was:
   http://www.bath.ac.uk/%7Epy8ieh/internet/eviltests/floatgrowth.html

...but this also occurs on this specially designed page:
   http://www.bath.ac.uk/%7Epy8ieh/internet/projects/mozilla/forms.html

Simply scroll to the bottom and resize your window. The more you resize, the
more the elements move. The further down you are when you resize, the more
the elements move.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 23 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 1514 ***
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Hardware: Other → PC
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Bug 1514 is fixed, but the problems listed above still occur on Windows98
using build of 1999-03-03.

Please ignore the initial explanations above, and read the comments dated
01/29/99 07:38 (those just before the 'marked duplicate' text).
per leger, assigning QA contacts to all open bugs without QA contacts according
to list at http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/describecomponents.cgi?product=Browser
QA Contact: 4110 → 4144
Reassigning qa contact to petersen@netscape.com
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 23 years ago23 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
fixed.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.