nsSecureBrowserUIImpl doesn't check return values from nsISecurityWarningDialogs

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 62178

Status

Core Graveyard
Security: UI
RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 62178
14 years ago
2 years ago

People

(Reporter: Crispin Flowerday (not receiving bug mail), Assigned: kaie)

Tracking

Other Branch
x86
Linux

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

In nsSecureBrowserUIImpl.cpp, the return values from the
nsISecurityWarningDialogs::Confirm* (except for the Post ones) functions are
ignored. 

This means that custom implementations of nsISecurityWarningDialogs can't return
FALSE to stop the page being loaded.

Updated

13 years ago
Component: Security: UI → Security: UI
Product: PSM → Core
This is an automated message, with ID "auto-resolve01".

This bug has had no comments for a long time. Statistically, we have found that
bug reports that have not been confirmed by a second user after three months are
highly unlikely to be the source of a fix to the code.

While your input is very important to us, our resources are limited and so we
are asking for your help in focussing our efforts. If you can still reproduce
this problem in the latest version of the product (see below for how to obtain a
copy) or, for feature requests, if it's not present in the latest version and
you still believe we should implement it, please visit the URL of this bug
(given at the top of this mail) and add a comment to that effect, giving more
reproduction information if you have it.

If it is not a problem any longer, you need take no action. If this bug is not
changed in any way in the next two weeks, it will be automatically resolved.
Thank you for your help in this matter.

The latest beta releases can be obtained from:
Firefox:     http://www.mozilla.org/projects/firefox/
Thunderbird: http://www.mozilla.org/products/thunderbird/releases/1.5beta1.html
Seamonkey:   http://www.mozilla.org/projects/seamonkey/
The return values still aren't checked, so this bug shouldn't be closed.
(Assignee)

Comment 3

13 years ago
Please read bug 62178.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 62178 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.