Closed Bug 313478 Opened 17 years ago Closed 17 years ago

uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMJSWindow.open]"

Categories

(Firefox :: File Handling, defect)

x86
Windows 2000
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

()

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 309775

People

(Reporter: david, Unassigned)

Details

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8b5) Gecko/20051006 Firefox/1.4.1
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.0; en-US; rv:1.8b5) Gecko/20051006 Firefox/1.4.1

Error: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMJSWindow.open]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: http://www.whereverthisoccurs.com/anyscript.js :: profile :: line 157" data: no]




Reproducible: Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
This error happens on all websites - after working properly under exactly the same conditions for a while, it simply stops working, with no warning, and for no reason, even on links where it did work five minutes previously.




The only way to get JS window.open to work again is to reboot Firefox.  It then works fine, for a while, til it gives up again.
This looks like Bug 309775. If it is the same, it should be repaired in the latest builds. You can try it out: http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/nightly/latest-mozilla1.8/
Summary: uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMJSWindow.open]" → uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMJSWindow.open]"

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 309775 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Bug still remains, despite being fobbed off with assurances to the contrary.  Have therefore uninstalled beta and gone back to 1.07
Status: VERIFIED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Why reopen the bug, then? If you've gotten rid of it already, we have no way of helping you make sure you installed a nightly build recent enough to have gotten the fix (since it was after 1.5b2, "beta" makes me suspect you had one from before it was fixed), or of discovering that it was something other than a duplicate.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 309775 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 17 years ago17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.