The Mozilla taskbar icon looks HORRIBLE.

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 26755

Status

SeaMonkey
General
P3
minor
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 26755
18 years ago
14 years ago

People

(Reporter: Jason Eager, Assigned: shuang (gone))

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 98

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
The icon that appears in the Windows taskbar looks
HORRIBLE right now. I can tell that it is a "M" in the same
style as the Mozilla throbber, but the colors are COMPLETELY
screwed up. It's a grey background with that "M" drawn with
a stronger shade of gray. If I hadn't taken a closer look, and
seen that it actually was a M, I would have concluded that
the icon was corrupted.

This is on Windows build 2000031508.
Should this go to User Interface: Design Feedback? Or is that only the program 
UI elements? He is right, though :-)

Gerv
Component: Browser-General → User Interface: Design Feedback

Comment 2

18 years ago
reassigning to component owner
Assignee: cbegle → shuang
QA Contact: asadotzler → elig

Comment 3

18 years ago
...who is resolving it a duplicate. ;)

If you'd like to do the open source thing and actualy fix it, go for it.


*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 26755 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 4

18 years ago
Verified duplicate.

Comment 5

18 years ago
some words
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Updated

16 years ago
Component: User Interface Design → Browser-General
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.