Closed Bug 320241 Opened 17 years ago Closed 17 years ago

Confusing error message when profile is not found

Categories

(Firefox :: General, defect)

x86
Windows XP
defect
Not set
minor

Tracking

()

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 278860

People

(Reporter: jawtheshark, Unassigned)

Details

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.8) Gecko/20051111 Firefox/1.5

I have my Firefox profile on a network drive (cache folder is locally configured by using about:config and setting browser.cache.disk.parent_directory to a local folder)

When the network share (and thus the profile directory) isn't found, the following error is displayed on startup:

Dialog title: "Close Firefox"
Dialog text: "Firefox is already running, but is not responding.  To open a new window, you must close the existing Firefox process, or restart your system"
Dialog Button: "Ok"

Firefox isn't running at that time, it is just that the folder where the profile is stored isn't available.  Upon restoring the network drive, starting Firefox works just fine.

The error should differentiate between a running Firefox and a "profile not found".


Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create a profile that is stored on a network drive
   (Start profile manager, create a profile with specifying U:\Firefox as folder, where U: is the shared network drive)
2. Start firefox with that profile... It will run normally.
3. Close firefox.
4. Disconnect the network drive
5. Start firefox (with the profile on the network drive) and you'll get the error specified in the bug details.

Actual Results:  
Dialog title: "Close Firefox"
Dialog text: "Firefox is already running, but is not responding.  To open a new window, you must close the existing Firefox process, or restart your system"
Dialog Button: "Ok"


Expected Results:  
Dialog title: "Close Firefox"
Dialog text: "Firefox could not find the profile on U:\Firefox"
Dialog Button: "Ok"

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 278860 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.