Closed
Bug 37270
Opened 24 years ago
Closed 24 years ago
Behaviour of alert when the url is not found
Categories
(SeaMonkey :: General, defect, P3)
Tracking
(Not tracked)
People
(Reporter: nshankar, Assigned: asa)
Details
This happens on M15 on NT4. Type an invalid URL such as www.mozilla.org1 and hit enter. You get an alert that the site is not found. If you click ok you are fine. However if you hit enter instead, the msgbox correctly disappears but the enter is processed as a new URL and the browser retries to connect to the same invalid url. That is, 'Enter' is processed both on msgbox window and location bar. Only enter keystroke has this problem. This does not appear to be a focus issue, even you select the msgbox (single click on the msgbox window) and hit enter the behavior can be seen. Alt-F4 closes only the message box (correct behaviour).
Comment 1•24 years ago
|
||
This is a DUP of bug 33518, "hitting return in dialog passes through to location bar", M19. This problem did not appear to be present in yesterday's M16 nightly binary on WinNT. Thanks for the detail. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 33518 ***
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 24 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Updated•20 years ago
|
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•