Closed
Bug 40557
Opened 24 years ago
Closed 23 years ago
NPN_PostURLNotify not implemented under Linux
Categories
(Core Graveyard :: Plug-ins, defect, P3)
Tracking
(Not tracked)
VERIFIED
DUPLICATE
of bug 105417
mozilla1.0
People
(Reporter: vandenhouten, Assigned: serhunt)
References
Details
Attachments
(1 file)
110.79 KB,
application/octet-stream
|
Details |
I'm trying to develop a plug-in under Linux that uses the NPN_PostURLNotify API function in order to communicate with an external URL. The plug-in compiles but the runtime linker complains that the symbol NPN_PostURLNotify is not found when Netscape is started.
Reporter | ||
Comment 1•24 years ago
|
||
The same bug is found under Solaris (and possibly all other UNIX systems?) as well.
Reporter | ||
Comment 3•24 years ago
|
||
Reporter | ||
Comment 4•24 years ago
|
||
I have attached the complete source code of a plugin example that uses NPN_PostURLNotify, based on the standard example provided with the Plugin SDK. It seems that NPN_PostURLNotify is missing in npunix.c in the "common" subdirectory. I have added some lines in this file (marked with "#ifdef WHY_IS_THIS_MISSING") in order to show how this could look like, but it does not work with the modified code as well. Netscape always crashes when reaching the NPN_PostURLNotify call. The build ID was 4.72 [en] 20000131, but I tried several other Linux and Solaris versions of Netscape (e.g. 4.73) with the same result. I also installed Mozilla 15 (Build ID 2000041805), but wasn't able to run any legacy plugin at all there.
Comment 5•24 years ago
|
||
confirming so av can take a look...
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Deals with old Netscape plugin API. Adding '4xp' keyword.
Keywords: 4xp
Reporter | ||
Comment 7•24 years ago
|
||
Is there any chance that this bug will be fixed in the near future? My plugin development strongly depends on that.
Is my understanding correct that you are referring to 4.x client, not Mozilla? If so, I am not sure this is a right place to report the bug.
Reporter | ||
Comment 9•24 years ago
|
||
Where should I report it instead? Is there any chance that it will be fixed?
Comment 11•23 years ago
|
||
*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 105417 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 23 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Comment 12•22 years ago
|
||
mass duplicate verifications . For filtering purposes, pls use keywd "massdupverification"
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Updated•2 years ago
|
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•