Closed Bug 446190 Opened 12 years ago Closed 12 years ago

alarm service should mind disabled calendars

Categories

(Calendar :: Alarms, defect)

defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED FIXED

People

(Reporter: dbo, Assigned: dbo)

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

I spotted that the alarm service triggers getItems calls (thru timer callback), even though the calendar is disabled.
Attached patch fixSplinter Review
Assignee: nobody → daniel.boelzle
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Attachment #330385 - Flags: review?(philipp)
Comment on attachment 330385 [details] [diff] [review]
fix

r=philipp
Attachment #330385 - Flags: review?(philipp) → review+
Checked in on HEAD and MOZILLA_1_8_BRANCH => FIXED.
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 12 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → 0.9
I checked this issue in build 2008072318, and it is possible to reproduce this bug. I fear the patch doesn't work as expected -> REOPEN
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: FIXED → ---
Attached patch more fixesSplinter Review
This flushes the timers of a calendar, too. I think this bug could also be triggered by removing a calendar. It seems the timers have been dangling in that case, too.

BTW: Auto snooze on shutdown confused me once again (I thought I regressed something, because my alarms didn't came up again after restart). I am still not convinced by that concept and doubt I am the only one.
Attachment #331305 - Flags: review?(philipp)
Comment on attachment 331305 [details] [diff] [review]
more fixes


>         onLoad: function co_onLoad(calendar) {
>             // ignore any onLoad events until initial getItems() call of startup has finished:
>             if (calendar && this.alarmService.mLoadedCalendars[calendar.id]) {
>-                // onLoad signals that changes to the item set are unknown, so purge out all
>-                // alarms belonging to the refreshed/loaded calendar:
>-                this.alarmService.notifyObservers("onRemoveAlarmsByCalendar", [calendar]);
Why is this not needed anymore?


r=philipp
Attachment #331305 - Flags: review?(philipp) → review+
Because it's been shifted to initAlarms().
Fixed another typo and checked in on HEAD and MOZILLA_1_8_BRANCH => FIXED.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 12 years ago12 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Checked in lightning build 2008080603 and sunbird 20080805 -> VERIFIED
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.