Search of local folders leaves folders showing unread messages



10 years ago
9 years ago


(Reporter: herbert.kritzer, Unassigned)


Windows XP

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)


(Whiteboard: [closeme 2010-02-30])



10 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv: Gecko/2008070208 Firefox/3.0.1
Build Identifier:

I have a substantial local mailstore that I imported a while back from Eudora.

Whenever I do a search of my local folders, every message that was imported from Eudora ends up marked as unread (and hence, I end up with a large number of folders marked as containing unread messages). To get rid of the folders marked as unread, I have to then go through ever subfolder that is marked as unread and mark it as "folder read". If I then to another search, the messages again get marked as unread, and I have to go through the same process, which given the number of folders I have is a pain in the b**** (particularly because there is no add-in that propagates the "mark folder read" to all subfolders.

Is it possible to have the "mark folder read" function genuinely mark the messages as read in a way such that future searches do not end up showing all the messages as unread? Alternatively, if it was possible to create an add-in that work mark folders AND subfolders as read, it would be less of a problem.

Note that when I originally imported the mailstore (now several years ago), everything was marked as unread, and I went thru the individual messages and marked them as read. However, it doesn't "stick", and the search problem has existed in all the Thunderbird versions I have used.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Import a local mailstore from Eudora
2. Mark all messages (folders) as read
3. Search the local mailstore for some string

Actual Results:  
All imported messages are marked as unread

Expected Results:  
Messages previously marked as read remain marked as read.


9 years ago
Component: General → Migration
QA Contact: general → migration
Version: unspecified → 2.0
Bert, your issue is still here also with latest Tb 3.x?
Whiteboard: [closeme 2010-02-30]
RESOLVED INCOMPLETE due to lack of response to last question. If you feel this change was made in error, please respond with to this bug with your reasons why.
Last Resolved: 9 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE

Comment 3

9 years ago
Never received notice of the 20-10-02-16 query ...

I just tried the search with 3.x, and the problem seems to have been resolved.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.