Windows Classic Theme plain button error

VERIFIED FIXED

Status

SeaMonkey
Themes
P3
trivial
VERIFIED FIXED
17 years ago
9 years ago

People

(Reporter: neil@parkwaycc.co.uk, Assigned: Joe Hewitt (gone))

Tracking

({classic})

Trunk
x86
Windows 95
classic

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: nsbeta3+)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
One of the styles that should be applied to plain buttons in
classic/global/style/button.css doesn't have the .plain class modifier and gets
applied to all active hovered buttons.
Line 113:
  button:hover:active > .button-internal-box,
should read:
  button.plain:hover:active > .button-internal-box,
as it does in modern/global/style/button.css
Additionally, line 120:
  button-plain > .button-internal-box > .button-icon,
should read:
  button.plain > .button-internal-box > .button-icon,
This particular error also appears to apply to the modern skin.

Comment 1

17 years ago
Sending to Brendan as Classic Skin Lead.
Assignee: hangas → bdonohoe

Comment 2

17 years ago
setting bug status to New
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true

Comment 3

17 years ago
Adding classic keyword
Keywords: classic

Comment 4

17 years ago
Reassigning from bdonohoe to hangas
Assignee: bdonohoe → hangas
Component: Themes → User Interface: Design Feedback
QA Contact: paw → mpt

Comment 5

17 years ago
--> Themes
Component: User Interface: Design Feedback → Themes
QA Contact: mpt → pmac

Comment 6

17 years ago
Marking nsbeta3+ sending to Joe
Assignee: hangas → hewitt
Keywords: nsbeta3
Whiteboard: nsbeta3+

Comment 7

17 years ago
Joe please check for this problem in Mac Classic and Modern skins.
(Assignee)

Comment 8

17 years ago
this was already fixed in modern2 and blue, and is now fixed in mac/win/unix 
classic.  I'll check it in as soon as my cvs account is ready.
(Assignee)

Comment 9

17 years ago
fixed as of a few days ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 10

17 years ago
Joe, 
Would you show me how to reproduce this bug? It seems this bug I need
to look into the code.
Thanks,
patty
(Reporter)

Comment 11

17 years ago
Looks OK now.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Core → SeaMonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.