Closed Bug 460948 Opened 11 years ago Closed 11 years ago

Report of disconnected network drive.

Categories

(Thunderbird :: General, defect, trivial)

x86
Windows XP
defect
Not set
trivial

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 278860

People

(Reporter: dhackman, Unassigned)

Details

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3
Build Identifier: version 2.0.0.17 (20080914)

When starting, Thunderbird reports "Thunderbird is currently running but not responding ..." if profile has user files on a network drive that is inaccessible. Switching to a local profile or reconnecting the network drive makes everything OK.  

Just an inaccurate error message. FI.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 11 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 278860
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.