Closed Bug 467049 Opened 11 years ago Closed 11 years ago

No links working - but worked in version 1.6.5

Categories

(Camino Graveyard :: Page Layout, defect)

PowerPC
macOS
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 102695

People

(Reporter: alefragnani, Unassigned)

References

()

Details

User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10.5; en; rv:1.9.0.4pre) Gecko/2008101818 Camino/2.0a1 (like Firefox/3.0.4pre)
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; Intel Mac OS X 10.5; en; rv:1.9.0.4pre) Gecko/2008101818 Camino/2.0a1 (like Firefox/3.0.4pre)

This page is a 'e-commerce page'. There are a lot of links (most of the images are), but in version 2.0a1, no one is working (except the one, huge, at the right side). In version 1.6.5, that I download about 1 hour before, it was working.

I decided to test this site because Firefox 3 also doesn't work. Since Camino 2 shares the same gecko engine, I already imagined that it should not work also.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Navigate to the link
2.Try clicking in any link, like the menu at the top, or each 'pré'/'pós' link in each cellphone product
3.
Fwiw, none of those links work in WebKit.

The main table has 'z-index:-1', meaning it is positioned below the body. Even though body is transparent for the purpose of this layout, it is not click-trough.

Hmm, either INVALID or DUPE of bug 102695.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 11 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 102695
Might be worth kicking to TE, since this may be something specific sites can fix on their own, but yeah, this is definitely a dupe of that bug.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
The fix for that particular site is easy is of course: remove the 'z-index:-1 from that table. There is no good reason for it.
Hi,

I understand the malformed html code, but what I don't understand is why it was working in actual 'end-user version'. Even being marked as duplicated of bug 102695, I still don't understand, since it was created in year 2002.

Well, I guess I should report the website about its design problem

Thanks
(In reply to comment #4)
> Hi,
> 
> I understand the malformed html code, but what I don't understand is why it was
> working in actual 'end-user version'. Even being marked as duplicated of bug
> 102695, I still don't understand, since it was created in year 2002.

Gecko 1.8.1 and older (rendering engine used by Camino 1.6.x and older) mishandled 'z-index:-1' (bug in those older versions) giving the impression that the site 'worked correctly'.
 
> Well, I guess I should report the website about its design problem
> 

That would be lovely, thank you.
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.