Closed
Bug 47380
Opened 24 years ago
Closed 24 years ago
URL: not correctly loaded/parsed (?) when directories delimited using backslash
Categories
(Core :: Networking, defect, P3)
Tracking
()
Future
People
(Reporter: inaky.gonzalez, Assigned: gagan)
References
()
Details
When browsing pages which refer to URIs using backslashes (\) instead of forward slashes (/), mozilla, as in the case of the URL givem, doesn´t render the image correctly, printing the name instead.
backslashes = evil, frontslashes = good. cc'ing andreas.
Target Milestone: --- → Future
Comment 2•24 years ago
|
||
Yes, if we ever want to handle this cases where people are unable (or unwilling) to read the RFCs about how to build correct URLs, we will need a very different way to create fixup URIs. Bug 32859 is about the exact opposite. Don't handle URIs with \ instead of / with replacing \ by /. Future is the correct setting.
Comment 3•24 years ago
|
||
i just came accross a site with jobs offers. its search form has images for the submit button. and those images have \ in their URIs. <input type="image" src="..\gif\go.gif">. you get the point... i could not submit the form, i could not see the job opportunities in Mozilla. i had to launch NN4.x :( i know \'s in URIs are evil but i would prefer to have Mozilla support it rather than having to get back to this old 4.x.
Comment 4•24 years ago
|
||
More discussion of this problem, and the location of the code that does this fixup for Win32 only, is on bug 34239. Marking this a dup. *** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 34239 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 24 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
VERIFIED/dupe The dupe chain ends in bug 32895.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Summary: URIs not correctly loaded/parsed (?) when directories delimited using backslash → URL: not correctly loaded/parsed (?) when directories delimited using backslash
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•