Last Comment Bug 4822 - Need Keyboard event path to be Unicode Internally
: Need Keyboard event path to be Unicode Internally
Product: Core
Classification: Components
Component: Event Handling (show other bugs)
: Trunk
: All Windows NT
P3 normal (vote)
: M6
Assigned To: joki (gone)
: Jan Carpenter
: Andrew Overholt [:overholt]
Depends on:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 1999-04-08 18:09 PDT by tague
Modified: 1999-05-06 14:19 PDT (History)
1 user (show)
See Also:
Crash Signature:
QA Whiteboard:
Iteration: ---
Points: ---
Has Regression Range: ---
Has STR: ---


Description User image tague 1999-04-08 18:09:25 PDT
The input path for Seamonkey needs to be Unicode Internally.  We need the
XPWidget/XPToolkit code to map between native platform events and Unicode for
keyboard input (see bug #4819) and we need the DOM/Core group to provide a
Unicode clean in the areas of event flow that they own.

The International group will be providing an adapter layer to map between the
native platform character set and unicode.  We need the DOM/Core group to
provide access to thheir module through APIs which take Unicode character
data, and we need them to make sure that the internal data path is Unicode

See related bug #4816, #4817, #4819
Comment 1 User image joki (gone) 1999-04-08 18:16:59 PDT
Could you be a bit clearer on what you need from us here?  Access to the DOM
should be through DOM api's which provide data in Unicode format.  So what's
the problem?
Comment 2 User image tague 1999-04-09 15:00:59 PDT
I've been asked to break some of the event handling bugs into two pieces since
part of them belong to the Gecko/Core/DOM group and part of them belong to the
XPWidget/XPToolkit areas, so that we can track responsibility for deliverables
against both groups.

Currently the DOM API's provide Unicode access, but they are not completely
Unicode clean since I can only type in the ASCII range of characters - there is
no support for extended characters found in European languages.
Comment 3 User image bobj 1999-04-13 13:34:59 PDT
Blocker for M5 IME deliverable.
Comment 4 User image vidur (gone) 1999-04-27 13:25:59 PDT
Moving off M5 radar since Tom is out of town.
Comment 5 User image tague 1999-05-06 14:19:59 PDT
This was fixed in M5.  Moving to verified since its a code/design issue.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.