All users were logged out of Bugzilla on October 13th, 2018

Windows Navigation buttons have improper behavior

VERIFIED FIXED

Status

P3
normal
VERIFIED FIXED
18 years ago
10 years ago

People

(Reporter: nbhatla, Assigned: bugs)

Tracking

({classic})

Trunk
x86
Windows 98
classic

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
Build #2000082208

I think some of your recent changes to windows classic skin have caused 
a regression in the visual behavior of the navigation toolbar buttons, 
specifically the forward/back buttons.  Hover states do not display 
properly: sometimes they don't disappear after you move the mouse 
away, sometimes they don't appear at all, specifically the small arrow 
buttons to the right.  Also, you are getting hover borders even when the 
buttons are disabled.  This is probably a dup as I've been seeing it for a 
while.

Comment 1

18 years ago
yeah, there's still a lot of problems with the dual-menubutton hover styles 
that need to be worked out.  ->themes, ben
Component: XP Toolkit/Widgets → Themes
Keywords: classic
QA Contact: jrgm → paw
Summary: CLASSIC-Windows Navigation buttons have improper behavior → Windows Navigation buttons have improper behavior

Comment 2

18 years ago
Updating QA Contact to pmac@netscape.com
QA Contact: paw → pmac

Comment 3

18 years ago
Fix related to "hover borders even when the buttons are disabled":
Bug is a simple typo in chrome/skins/classic/communicator/skin/menubutton.css
(line 36 in Linux Build 20000903-08):
  .menubutton-dual-toolbar[disabled="true"] > .menubutton-dual-ex-button:hover
It should be:
  .menubutton-dual.toolbar[disabled="true"] > .menubutton-dual-ex-button:hover
Really very hard to fix ;-) Ok, there are some more issues with these buttons.

Comment 4

18 years ago
Created attachment 19065 [details] [diff] [review]
[patch] Fix css selectors

Comment 5

18 years ago
Going through the motions... Once this is fixed, can we get a point by point
description of what's wrong, in new bugs probably, with better testcases?

Comment 6

18 years ago
r=timeless
Keywords: approval, patch

Comment 7

18 years ago
Fix checked in.

Comment 8

18 years ago
(a= alecf btw). So that leaves the question: did this fix everything?
I think this is fixed now.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 10

18 years ago
Marking verified on windows (2001-01-09-09-Mtrunk).
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Product: Core → SeaMonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.