Alert: unknown error 1 80004005 when tring to download file

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

Core Graveyard
File Handling
P3
normal
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
17 years ago
a year ago

People

(Reporter: jesup, Assigned: Bill Law)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 95

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

17 years ago
Win32 2000082313
I got an alert requester when trying to download this file.

Procedure:

Go to ftp://sourceware.cygnus.com/pub/cygwin/xfree/xc-4-binaries/
Select the last file (double-click)
Select a directory (I made a new one)
Select Ok.
Progress window comes up.  Incorrect to and from (says "tar.bz2" for both,
nothing more).  After 30 seconds or so, Alert window pops up with error 1 80004005.

Afterwards, clicking on files in the directory causes it to talk to the site for
a while (candy cane spins), and eventually it just stops.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

17 years ago
Tried again (starting from the original FTP directory).  This time I got
error 1 804B0015

Comment 2

17 years ago
Yes, I see this on win2k. However, not a widget set issue; more likely necko, or
possibly the download app code (law) ... start with necko.
Assignee: trudelle → gagan
Component: XP Toolkit/Widgets: XUL → Networking
QA Contact: jrgm → tever

Comment 3

17 years ago
->law
Assignee: gagan → law

Comment 4

17 years ago
possibly related to http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=56594  (bug
56594): Can't load above URL, error 80004005

Comment 5

17 years ago
possibly a dup of bug 53002
(Assignee)

Comment 6

17 years ago
This works for me now.  Anybody else still having problems with this site?  If
so, reopen.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Reporter)

Comment 7

17 years ago
Verified FreeBSD 4.1 20010108xx.  However, leaving as resolved because the bug
was never duplicated on Unix that I know of.

Comment 8

16 years ago
reporter:

This bug is a "futured" or "untargeted" bug which has been "resolved/works for
me". Most bugs meeting this criteria are usually somewhat out of date or working
in the current builds.

If this bug is not happening for you in a recent build (such as the Mozilla
daily build, Mozilla 0.9.3, or Netscape 6.1), please use the friendly "Mark bugs
as VERIFIED" radio button to set this bug to "VERIFIED/WORKS FOR ME"
If you reported the bug on a platform (e.g. Linux) and other contributors
reported on another platform (e.g. Mac OS), please comment that it works for you
 but do not verify it yet.

For these multi-platform bug reports, we need to verify all reported platforms
-OR- create new "still broken on platform X" bugs when you verify.

Updated

15 years ago
QA Contact: tever → benc

Updated

15 years ago
Component: Networking → File Handling
QA Contact: benc → petersen
Product: Core → Core Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.