File path to custom email notification contains repeated drive letter.

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

Status

Thunderbird
General
RESOLVED INCOMPLETE
8 years ago
5 years ago

People

(Reporter: Graham Tapper, Unassigned)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

8 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-GB; rv:1.9.1.1) Gecko/20090715 Firefox/3.5.1 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729)
Build Identifier: version 2.0.0.23 (20090812)

Just moved from Thunderbird for U3 to Portable Thunderbird as the U3 version wouldn't upgrade to the latest release.  Installed Portable Thunderbird at 2.0.0.22 and copied across the previous, working Profile.  Upgraded to latest release successfully.  Then realised I wasn't getting my custom email notification sound. Checked Tools > Options > General and discovered that although the radio button was set, no sound file name was displayed.  Clicked the "Browse" button but no file window appeared.  Then launched the Config Editor and checked the entry.  Discovered that the file path to the sound file had mysteriously had a second drive letter added to the first (file:///HH:/PortableApps/ThunderbirdPortable/...).  Don't know how it got there because I hadn't edited it!  Deleted the extra drive letter and went back to General and now the file name showed.  I can think of no way that the extra drive letter can have got inserted except by way of Thunderbird doing it.

Reproducible: Didn't try




If the file path was incorrect then there should have been some message rather than just nothing happening at all.  Not every Thunderbird user is going to be technically proficient enough to be able to use the Config Editor to sort out problems like this.
Component: General → Preferences
QA Contact: general → preferences

Comment 1

5 years ago
Graham, do you still see this problem?
Component: Preferences → General
QA Contact: preferences → general
Whiteboard: [closeme 2012-07-15]

Comment 2

5 years ago
Resolved per whiteboard
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
Whiteboard: [closeme 2012-07-15]

Comment 3

5 years ago
(In reply to Phoenix from comment #2)
> Resolved per whiteboard

That is an unhelpful, cryptical comment that requires knowing what a "whiteboard" in Bugzilla is. "Closing as INCOMPLETE because reporter provided no feedback to the question asked in a previous comment" would be helpful at least, plus maybe "please reopen if you can answer the question and if this still happens in a recent, supported version".
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.