Closed Bug 513433 Opened 13 years ago Closed 3 months ago

Junk folder not localized (Restart needed for localized Junk folder name, even after fix of Bug 467527)

Categories

(Thunderbird :: Folder and Message Lists, defect)

x86
Linux
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED INACTIVE

People

(Reporter: mad_maks, Assigned: Bienvenu)

References

(Blocks 1 open bug)

Details

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; nl; rv:1.9.1b4pre) Gecko/20090315 Shredder/3.0b3pre

I used a clean profile and with the activation of the junk control the folder Junk is not localized
sorry after i restarted (for a screenshot) it is localized, so bug 467527 is not fixed
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 467527
nm, I'll just re-open this and un-dupe it.
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
(In reply to comment #0)
> Shredder/3.0b3pre
(In reply to comment #1)
> sorry after i restarted (for a screenshot) it is localized,
> so bug 467527 is not fixed

Bug 467527 : Target Milestone: Thunderbird 3.0b4.
If this bug is for "restart needed", DUP of Bug 467527.
If this bug is for "so bug 467527 is not fixed" in Comment #1, INVALID.

Note:
If you click "Bugzilla Helper" link in next statement of bug reporting form, 
> Consider using the Bugzilla Helper instead of this form. 
you can see next description written in read characters.
> https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/enter_bug.cgi?product=Thunderbird&format=guided
> Also, please do not file bugs on browser/email software older than two weeks (snip)
It's not applicable to Beta Release build, but bug report based on this description is preferable when problem is found with Beta Release build.
If "so bug 467527 is not fixed" is "so bug 467527 is not fixed by Shredder/3.0b3pre", it's valid.
Closing as DUP of bug 467527 again.

Tim Maks van den Broek(bug opener):
Re-opne this bug if you see problem with newest nightly build, please.
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 13 years ago13 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
Duplicate of bug: 467527
I missed Bug 467527 Comment #34 and Bug 467527 Comment #35.

(Checkins for Bug 467527)
> http://hg.mozilla.org/comm-central/log?rev=467527
> 516661265fc8: Bug 467527 - "Restart needed for localized folder name (Drafts/Junk/Sent/Templates/Archives name in folderpane tree)" - fix fcc to reply folder cas
>               Fri, 07 Aug 2009 10:27:35 +0100 - rev 3248
> 48d8777c79c1: fix creation of special folders to set special folder flag which helps with localized folder name and special folder icons, r/sr=standard8, 467527
>               Mon, 03 Aug 2009 07:43:28 -0700 - rev 3218
(Bug 467527 Comment #34 From Tim Maks van den Broek 2009-08-29 02:18:19 PDT)
> testing 
> Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; nl; rv:1.9.1.3pre) Gecko/20090823
Shredder/3.0b4pre
> Junk is not localized until restart
(Bug 467527 Comment #35 From  David :Bienvenu)
> can you file a separate bug for Junk, and assign it to me, thx.

This bug was for remaining/Junk specific issue of Bug 467527. Bug 467527 didn't fix Junk case?
Re-opening again. Sorry for my cluttering and spams.
Assignee: nobody → bienvenu
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Resolution: DUPLICATE → ---
Summary: Junk folder not localized → Junk folder not localized (Restart needed for localized Junk folder name, even after fox of Bug 467527)
Summary: Junk folder not localized (Restart needed for localized Junk folder name, even after fox of Bug 467527) → Junk folder not localized (Restart needed for localized Junk folder name, even after fix of Bug 467527)
Blocks: junktracker
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; nl; rv:1.9.1.8) Gecko/20100227 Lightning/1.0b1 Thunderbird/3.0.3

i still see the issue
Status: REOPENED → RESOLVED
Closed: 13 years ago3 months ago
Resolution: --- → INACTIVE
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.