Crash on startup in JS3250.DLL

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 53123

Status

()

P3
critical
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 53123
19 years ago
17 years ago

People

(Reporter: m.a.born, Assigned: brendan)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Windows 95
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

19 years ago
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.75 [en] (Win95; U)
BuildID:    2000092520

without having an internet-connection, mozilla crashes every time on startup in 
JS3250.DLL

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1. make sure you're not connected to the internet
2. now start the browser

Actual Results:  crash on the moment a dialog box appears 'www.mozilla.org could 
not be found'				

Expected Results:  no crash						

Talkback crash-ID's:

TB18079380M
TB18079393X
TB18079406X
TB18080735W
TB18080751K

MOZILLA caused an invalid page fault in
module JS3250.DLL at 0157:60b2502a.
Registers:
EAX=008a8c90 CS=0157 EIP=60b2502a EFLGS=00010202
EBX=00000000 SS=015f ESP=0068da64 EBP=0068da90
ECX=006d2309 DS=015f ESI=006cc1e8 FS=2c87
EDX=00825608 ES=015f EDI=00746010 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 07 8d 4f 08 89 4d ec 8d 04 81 3b c8 89 45 e4 
Stack dump:
008a8d40 008a8c90 00000000 00000000 007b0030 0068ea10 00000000 00000000 00831e80 
0082eb00 00000000 0068db08 60b24bd1 008a8c90 00000000 80000000

Comment 1

19 years ago
js_GC
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\js\src\jsgc.c,line1132]
js_ForceGC
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\js\src\jsgc.c,line872]
JS_GC
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\js\src\jsapi.c,line1543]
JS_MaybeGC
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\js\src\jsapi.c,line1563]
nsJSContext::CallEventHandler
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\dom\src\base\nsJSEnvironment.cpp,line914]
nsJSEventListener::HandleEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\dom\src\events\nsJSEventListener.cpp,line155]
nsXBLPrototypeHandler::ExecuteHandler
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\xbl\src\nsXBLPrototypeHandler.cpp,line307]
nsXBLFocusHandler::Blur
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\xbl\src\nsXBLFocusHandler.cpp,line105]
nsEventListenerManager::HandleEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\events\src\nsEventListenerManager.cpp,line1181]
nsXULElement::HandleDOMEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\rdf\content\src\nsXULElement.cpp,line3321]
nsXULElement::HandleDOMEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\rdf\content\src\nsXULElement.cpp,line3302]
nsGenericElement::HandleDOMEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\base\src\nsGenericElement.cpp,line1384]
nsHTMLInputElement::HandleDOMEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\html\content\src\nsHTMLInputElement.cpp,line902]
nsEventStateManager::PreHandleEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\events\src\nsEventStateManager.cpp,line561]
PresShell::HandleEventInternal
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\html\base\src\nsPresShell.cpp,line4252]
PresShell::HandleEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\layout\html\base\src\nsPresShell.cpp,line4192]
nsView::HandleEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\view\src\nsView.cpp,line379]
nsViewManager2::DispatchEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\view\src\nsViewManager2.cpp,line1429]
HandleEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\view\src\nsView.cpp,line68]
nsWindow::DispatchEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\widget\src\windows\nsWindow.cpp,line685]
nsWindow::DispatchWindowEvent
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\widget\src\windows\nsWindow.cpp,line702]
nsWindow::DispatchFocus
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\widget\src\windows\nsWindow.cpp,line4040]
nsWindow::ProcessMessage
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\widget\src\windows\nsWindow.cpp,line3093]
nsWindow::WindowProc
[d:\builds\seamonkey\mozilla\widget\src\windows\nsWindow.cpp,line951]
KERNEL32.DLL+0x35d9(0xbff735d9)
KERNEL32.DLL+0x2222f(0xbff9222f)

Over to js and adding brendan because it looks like he last touched that line of
code.
Assignee: asa → rogerl
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Component: Browser-General → Javascript Engine
Ever confirmed: true
QA Contact: doronr → pschwartau
(Assignee)

Comment 2

19 years ago
asa, pschwartau: can you repro under a debugger?  What build was this from?  If 
it's older than the day after bug 53123 (the reopened form) got fixed, then it's 
probably a dup.

/be
Assignee: rogerl → brendan
(Assignee)

Comment 3

19 years ago
Ok, I see 2000092520 now.  This is a dup.

/be

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 53123 ***
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE

Comment 4

19 years ago
Verifying duplicate -
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.