Little dot next to File menu [caused by Fox Tab 1.3]

RESOLVED INVALID

Status

()

Firefox
Extension Compatibility
RESOLVED INVALID
8 years ago
8 years ago

People

(Reporter: Nuno, Unassigned)

Tracking

3.6 Branch
x86
Windows 7
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

8 years ago
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; pt-PT; rv:1.9.2) Gecko/20100115 Firefox/3.6
Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; pt-PT; rv:1.9.2) Gecko/20100115 Firefox/3.6

As you can see on the picture, theres a "." near "Ficheiro" (File) and it's not my graphic card, cause i move it around, and it's still there.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
No steps needed. It just shows up.
Is it the personas you are using? Please switch to the default theme and check again.
(Reporter)

Comment 2

8 years ago
No, just changed to default theme, restarted firefox and still there that little "." (dot)
Does it also appear when not having a maximized window or without Glass? Have you already seen it with Firefox 3.5.x?
(Reporter)

Comment 4

8 years ago
Last firefox I used before 3.6 was 3.5.8 and it didn't had this error. It happens(stays there the dot) either with maximized window/normal one, any position it appears.
Nuno, would you have time to check the available release candidates and beta versions of Firefox 3.6 and check with which version this dot shows up the first time? That would be really helpful so we can get an impression which patch could have been caused this problem. All builds can be found here: ftp://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/
Keywords: regression, regressionwindow-wanted
(Reporter)

Comment 6

8 years ago
The dot appears on the last one(rc2). I only downloaded this 3.6 like 5 days ago:)
That means it is not visible with RC1?
(Reporter)

Comment 8

8 years ago
Didnt tested with RC1:x And i don't think i will be able to. At least for now :)
Is it the profile? Did you try safe mode?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Standard_diagnostic_-_Firefox
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
(Reporter)

Comment 10

8 years ago
Safe mode it doesnt appears. Must be a plugin error
Can you please disable extensions step by step to identify the causing one?
(Reporter)

Comment 12

8 years ago
I managed to get time to do it, and its Fox Tab 1.3 that its causing that dot.
Fantastic. Thanks Nuno. I will move this over to extension compatibility. Can you please mail the author of the add-on and inform him/her about that bug?
Component: Menus → Extension Compatibility
Keywords: regression, regressionwindow-wanted
QA Contact: menus → extension.compatibility
Summary: Little graphic problem on windows 7 x32 → Little dot next to File menu [caused by Fox Tab 1.3]
Version: unspecified → 3.6 Branch
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 8 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
(Reporter)

Comment 14

8 years ago
Done:)
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.