Closed
Bug 564983
Opened 14 years ago
Closed 13 years ago
Address bar suggestion remove doesn't change address to next suggestion.
Categories
(Firefox :: Address Bar, defect)
Firefox
Address Bar
Tracking
()
RESOLVED
DUPLICATE
of bug 422745
People
(Reporter: woodroof, Unassigned)
Details
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; ru; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729) Build Identifier: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; ru; rv:1.9.2.3) Gecko/20100401 Firefox/3.6.3 (.NET CLR 3.5.30729) Next suggestion is selected. Reproducible: Always Steps to Reproduce: 1. Type some letters in address bar. 2. Press del on any suggestion. Actual Results: Next suggestion is selected, address in address bar is from deleted suggestion. Expected Results: Address meet new selection.
Comment 1•14 years ago
|
||
Reporter, are you still seeing this issue with Firefox 3.6.13 or later in safe mode? If not, please close. These links can help you in your testing. http://support.mozilla.com/kb/Safe+Mode http://support.mozilla.com/kb/Managing+profiles You can also try to reproduce in Firefox 4 Beta 8 or later, there are many improvements in the new version, http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all-beta.html
Whiteboard: [CLOSEME 2011-1-30]
Comment 2•13 years ago
|
||
No reply, INCOMPLETE. Please retest with Firefox 3.6.13 or later and a new profile (http://support.mozilla.com/kb/Managing+profiles). If you continue to see this issue with the newest firefox and a new profile, then please comment on this bug.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
Reporter | ||
Comment 3•13 years ago
|
||
Oh, sorry, I missed first comment. Yes, I can reproduce on Firefox 3.6.13 even in safe mode. I try to see Firefox 4 behaviour some time later.
Status: RESOLVED → UNCONFIRMED
Resolution: INCOMPLETE → ---
Whiteboard: [CLOSEME 2011-1-30]
Updated•13 years ago
|
Version: unspecified → 3.6 Branch
Reporter | ||
Comment 4•13 years ago
|
||
I can reproduce for Firefox 4.0b10.
Updated•13 years ago
|
Component: General → Location Bar
QA Contact: general → location.bar
Version: 3.6 Branch → Trunk
Comment 5•13 years ago
|
||
Confirmed this happens with trunk.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
Updated•13 years ago
|
OS: Windows XP → All
Hardware: x86 → All
Updated•13 years ago
|
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 13 years ago → 13 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
You need to log in
before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description
•