Closed Bug 657769 Opened 11 years ago Closed 11 years ago

nsIDOMWindowUtils.FindElementWithViewId uncaught exception - failure code: 0x80040111

Categories

(Firefox for Android Graveyard :: General, defect)

ARM
Android
defect
Not set
normal

Tracking

(firefox7 fixed, fennec7+)

VERIFIED FIXED
Firefox 7
Tracking Status
firefox7 --- fixed
fennec 7+ ---

People

(Reporter: ioana.chiorean, Assigned: stechz)

References

()

Details

Attachments

(2 files)

Build id : Mozilla/5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:6.0a1)Gecko/20110517
Firefox/6.0a1 Fennec/6.0a1
Device: Google Nexus S
OS: Android 2.3

I got the error after testing with Zippity but I don't know if it is related to this test run. 

Error text:
uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIDOMWindowUtils.FindElementWithViewId]" nresult: "0x800040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE)" location: "JS frame :: chrome://browser/content/bindings/browserjs ::  <TOP_LEVEL> :: line 336" data:no]

Screenshot: https://picasaweb.google.com/116017172139610272348/WORK#5607693701711723730
It's reproducing also on:
Build id : Mozilla/5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:6.0a1)Gecko/20110517
Firefox/6.0a1 Fennec/6.0a1
Device: HTC Desire
OS: Android 2.2

I've browsed to http://wwww.mozilla.com/en-US/m/ and for every webpage refresh it's displayed again in error console.
Attached image error screenshot
I've noticed another error on:
Build id : Mozilla/5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:6.0a1)Gecko/20110517
Firefox/6.0a1 Fennec/6.0a1
Device: HTC Desire
OS: Android 2.2

uncaught exception: [Exception... "Component returned failure
code: 0x80070057 (NS_ERROR_ILLEGAL_VALUE)
[nsIDOMWindowUtils.setDisplayPortForElement]" nsresult:
"0x80070057 (NS_ERROR_ILLEGAL_VALUE)" location: "JS frame ::
chrome://browser/content/bindings/browser.js :: <TOP_LEVEL> ::
line 445" data:no]
Ben - I'm worried this bug could be hiding other issues. Can you do some investigation?
Assignee: nobody → ben
tracking-fennec: --- → ?
(In reply to comment #4)
> Ben - I'm worried this bug could be hiding other issues. Can you do some
> investigation?

I've hit this when trying to reproduce bug 658315 so this it could be dupe. I also have added a stack in bug 658315 :)
This is a pretty harmless error, but a try/catch fixes it. We return not available if the presshell isn't around yet:
http://mxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/source/dom/base/nsDOMWindowUtils.cpp#1053
Attachment #536343 - Flags: review?(mbrubeck) → review+
tracking-fennec: ? → 7+
fyi: just hitting the submit button will spark 2 of these errors on : http://people.mozilla.com/~nhirata/html_tp/formsninput.html
Pushed http://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/ddf82c182c85
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Closed: 11 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → Firefox 7
VERIFIED FIXED on:

Build Id: Mozilla /5.0 (Android;Linux armv7l;rv:7.0a1) Gecko/20110610 Firefox/7.0a1 Fennec/7.0a1 

Device: HTC Desire Z (Android 2.2)
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.