Open Bug 732729 Opened 12 years ago Updated 2 years ago

canceling file upload dialog box creates '/' as file to upload


(Firefox :: File Handling, defect)

10 Branch





(Reporter: bzb.dev001, Unassigned)



(1 file)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:10.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/10.0.2
Build ID: 2012021500

Steps to reproduce:

Regarding a <form> containing <input type="file" ...> in a webpage.
I'm using Firefox 10.0.2 running on openSuse 11.2 64bit linux.

Actual results:

When user clicks on the browse button of such an element, the File dialog shows.  But when the user cancels the dialog box via the close button (top right) or the cancel button, a '/' character is shown in the element as the file to upload.

This should not be like that.

Expected results:

I would expect it to be empty or contain the previously valid selected file to upload.

I think this issue could be related to Bug 500409 (
Does the issue still occur if you start Firefox in Safe Mode?

Please attach a simple testcase that shows the issue!
Yes the problem persist when running firefox in safe mode.

To test it, you need to point the browser to an URL that has a file upload tag or create you own HTML page.  To create a HTML page to show this issue.  Create a HTML page with the below HTML markup. Open the page with firefox. Click on the "browse" button. Click on either the dialogbox close button or the cancel button.  You will see "/" in the file upload textbox.

  <form name="testForm"  method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="#">
    <input type="file" name="file1"></input><br/>
    <input type="submit" name="submit" value="submitButton"></input>
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:10.0.2) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/10.0.2
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:11.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/11.0
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:12.0a2) Gecko/20120303 Firefox/12.0a2
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:13.0) Gecko/20120303 Firefox/13.0a1

How about with a new, empty profile, does that make any difference for you?
I performed a fresh install of firefox 10.0.2 on both an openSuse11.4 32bit system and openSuse11.2 64bit system.  I also removed the .mozilla directory just to be sure.

Firefox works as expected on the 32bit system but for the 64bit system, firefox exhibits the bug.

This could mean that there is a problem with running firefox on a 64bit system.
Works for me with 2013-08-23-03-02-04-mozilla-central-firefox-26.0a1.en-US.linux-x86_64 on Debian jessie/sid.
QA Whiteboard: [bugday-20150706]
Component: Untriaged → File Handling
Severity: normal → S3
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.