Browser hang sometimes while starting

VERIFIED FIXED

Status

()

VERIFIED FIXED
18 years ago
18 years ago

People

(Reporter: Matti, Assigned: gordon)

Tracking

({hang})

Trunk
x86
Windows 2000
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
I saw this the last 4-7 days.
Sometimes the browser hang while starting.
I saw this with downloaded builds and with my own build.
I tried it with a new profile but I see it again.
I can´t reproduce it but this happens 2-3x per day for me.
"Commie1" on #mozillazine have the same problem on Win ME.

This is the console output from my debug build :

nsNativeComponentLoader: autoregistering begins.
nsNativeComponentLoader: autoregistering succeeded
nNCL: registering deferred (0)
Initialized app shell component {18c2f989-b09f-11d2-bcde-00805f0e1353}, rv=0x000
00000
WEBSHELL+ = 1
nsPluginHostImpl ctor
plugins at: H:\Programme\Netscape\mozilladaily\bin\plugins
plugins at: C:\Programme\Netscape\Communicator\Program\Plugins
WEBSHELL+ = 2
Enabling Quirk StyleSheet
Note: verifyreflow is disabled
Style Data Sharing is Enabled :)
Note: styleverifytree is disabled
Note: frameverifytree is disabled
has multiple monitor apis is 1
warning: property cmd_rename already exists
Start reading in bookmarks.html
Finished reading in bookmarks.html  (170000 microseconds)
WEBSHELL+ = 3
WEBSHELL+ = 4
WEBSHELL- = 3
Enabling Quirk StyleSheet
(Reporter)

Comment 1

18 years ago
updating summary
Summary: Browser doesn´t hang sometimes while starting → Browser hang sometimes while starting

Comment 2

18 years ago
Yep, confirming on windows Me, first saw this some 3 days ago, it happens
randomly and occasionally. The browser goes a long way in loading and then
freezes, keeping the splash up untill mozilla is killed. This isn't solved by
creating a new profile or deleting cache.

Comment 3

18 years ago
I also see this occasionally (seems to have started for me on 04/04/01).
Assignee: asa → gordon
Component: Browser-General → Networking: Cache
QA Contact: doronr → tever

Comment 4

18 years ago
hang keyword. if this isn't solved by removing the cache dir, then this
shouldn't be in the cache component. we could do with someone in a debug build
shining the light on this.
Keywords: hang

Comment 5

18 years ago
I usually pull between 11 am pst and noon.  Didn't see this at all yesterday.  
Happening quite often today.
(Assignee)

Comment 6

18 years ago
We didn't have any major cache checkins in the last day.  Try disabling the mem 
and disk cache in the debug pref panel, restart mozilla, and see if you still 
hang.  If you still hang, it's not the cache.

Stack traces of the hang might be useful as well (for all threads).

Comment 7

18 years ago
Disabled disk and mem cache - still hangs.

Win2K callstacks
----------------
thrd 1:
USER32! 77e150ef()
USER32! 77e2f388()
USER32! 77e2f636()
USER32! 77e3897d()
nsSplashScreenWin::ThreadProc(void * 0x004b7fc8) line 419


thrd 2:
NTDLL! 77f82152()
MSAFD! 74fd2908()
WS2_32! 75031a5e()
_PR_MD_PR_POLL(PRPollDesc * 0x00e4be48, int 0x00000001, unsigned int 
0x001ddeae) line 224 + 35 bytes
PR_Poll(PRPollDesc * 0x00e4be48, int 0x00000001, unsigned int 0x001ddeae) line 
115 + 17 bytes
nsSocketTransportService::Run(nsSocketTransportService * const 0x00ea5c64) line 
386 + 24 bytes
nsThread::Main(void * 0x00e870e0) line 106 + 26 bytes
_PR_NativeRunThread(void * 0x00e5cec0) line 399 + 13 bytes
_threadstartex(void * 0x00e95ce8) line 212 + 13 bytes


thrd 3:
USER32! 77e148fc()
nsDNSService::Run(nsDNSService * const 0x00e7c5f4) line 1218 + 21 bytes
nsThread::Main(void * 0x00e7c308) line 106 + 26 bytes
_PR_NativeRunThread(void * 0x00e40d88) line 399 + 13 bytes
_threadstartex(void * 0x00e95b18) line 212 + 13 bytes


thrd 4:
USER32! 77e150ef()
nsAppShellService::Run(nsAppShellService * const 0x00d65bd8) line 408
main1(int 0x00000001, char * * 0x004b7f48, nsISupports * 0x00000000) line 1021 
+ 32 bytes
main(int 0x00000001, char * * 0x004b7f48) line 1316 + 37 bytes
mainCRTStartup() line 338 + 17 bytes


thrd 5:
NTDLL! 77f82152()
KERNEL32! 77e83126()
_PR_WaitCondVar(PRThread * 0x034eac28, PRCondVar * 0x00e4a178, PRLock * 
0x00e4a748, unsigned int 0xffffffff) line 185 + 23 bytes
PR_WaitCondVar(PRCondVar * 0x00e4a178, unsigned int 0xffffffff) line 532 + 23 
bytes
nsThreadPool::GetRequest(nsIThread * 0x03507fc8) line 586 + 15 bytes
nsThreadPoolRunnable::Run(nsThreadPoolRunnable * const 0x03507f80) line 814 + 
27 bytes
nsThread::Main(void * 0x03507fc8) line 106 + 26 bytes
_PR_NativeRunThread(void * 0x034eac28) line 399 + 13 bytes
_threadstartex(void * 0x034eade8) line 212 + 13 bytes


thrd 6:
NTDLL! 77f820f0()
KERNEL32! 77e860c6()


thrd 7:
NTDLL! 77f82230()
RPCRT4! 77d525d2()
RPCRT4! 77d52bb9()


thrd 8:
NTDLL! 77f82152()
KERNEL32! 77e83126()
_PR_WaitCondVar(PRThread * 0x004b8390, PRCondVar * 0x004b81d8, PRLock * 
0x004b8120, unsigned int 0x00333498) line 185 + 23 bytes
PR_WaitCondVar(PRCondVar * 0x004b81d8, unsigned int 0x00333498) line 532 + 23 
bytes
MemoryFlusher::Run(MemoryFlusher * const 0x004b80c8) line 153 + 20 bytes
nsThread::Main(void * 0x004b8290) line 106 + 26 bytes
_PR_NativeRunThread(void * 0x004b8390) line 399 + 13 bytes
_threadstartex(void * 0x004b8608) line 212 + 13 bytes


thrd 9:
NTDLL! 77f82194()
(Assignee)

Comment 8

18 years ago
Okay so the cache is disabled, and doesn't appear in any of the stack traces.

The DNS thread appears to be inside GetMessage(), wait for someone to request a 
lookup.  That should be okay.  I'm not sure what the other threads are up to.

We should find a different owner for this bug.  CC'ing wider audience.

Chris, does the Memory flusher (thread 8) look like it's in a good spot?  Gagan, 
Darin, how about nsSocketTransport thread (#2)?
Component: Networking: Cache → Browser-General

Comment 9

18 years ago
socket transport thread is inside PR_Poll waiting for i/o

Comment 10

18 years ago
stopped happening to me. wfm
(Reporter)

Comment 11

18 years ago
This seem to be fixed.
Marking fixed.

This bug is possible related to bug 71526 ?
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 18 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED

Comment 12

18 years ago
qa to me.
-> networking

VERIFIED:
kerz has been using w2k for some time, and does not complain of this happening.
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED
Component: Browser-General → Networking
QA Contact: tever → benc
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.