Communicate a more clearer error message/page when a user hits a https URL with an expired/self-signed cert

RESOLVED FIXED

Status

Firefox OS
Gaia::System::Window Mgmt
RESOLVED FIXED
6 years ago
3 years ago

People

(Reporter: GH to BZ, Unassigned)

Tracking

({polish, qawanted})

unspecified
polish, qawanted

Firefox Tracking Flags

(blocking-basecamp:-)

Details

(Whiteboard: [label:needsUXinput][label:system][label:functional-polish])

(Reporter)

Description

6 years ago
[GitHub issue by jds2501 on 2012-09-24T15:12:12Z, https://github.com/mozilla-b2g/gaia/issues/5094]
Right now, if you hit https content in the browser with a self-signed cert or expired cert, the content will not load and you will see the error "The URL isn't valid." We should produce a more useful error for v1 so that the user at least knows the root cause of the problem of why the content isn't loading.

Also - we should also satisfy the app use case right now as well. If you hit a https URL with a self-signed cert or expired cert, you just get a generic error page with no context to what the root cause of the problem.
(Reporter)

Comment 1

6 years ago
[GitHub comment by autonome on 2012-09-28T05:32:10Z]
Not blocking, but oh man would love a patch for this.

@benfrancis is this Gaia or platform?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

6 years ago
[GitHub comment by benfrancis on 2012-09-28T14:14:24Z]
On Fri, Sep 28, 2012 at 6:32 AM, Dietrich Ayala <notifications@github.com>wrote:

> @benfrancis <https://github.com/benfrancis> is this Gaia or platform?
>

Platform, since June, and marked blocking-basecamp-
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=769178

Updated

6 years ago
Component: Gaia → Gaia::Apps Management
Component: Gaia::Apps Management → Gaia

Updated

6 years ago
Component: Gaia → Gaia::System

Updated

5 years ago
Component: Gaia::System → Gaia::System::Window Mgmt

Updated

3 years ago
Keywords: polish
Adding qawanted - can we confirm that this is still an issue? It looks like the bug referenced in comment 2 has been resolved. 

If it is still an issue, can we get a screenshot so we may be able to re-write the string? Thanks!
Keywords: qawanted

Comment 4

3 years ago
As far as I remember this was only an issue up to FFOS 1.1. 
I haven't had any problems since 1.3 anymore.

Comment 5

3 years ago
Marking as fixed based on comment #4.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 3 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.