iowa-city.lib.ia.us - Bizarre form causes form data to be stored in bizarre locations

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

P4
normal
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
18 years ago
4 years ago

People

(Reporter: steven.chapel, Assigned: bc)

Tracking

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(URL)

(Reporter)

Description

18 years ago
Steps to reproduce:
1. Go to the URL above and enter some information into the fields.
2. Select Edit|Save Form Data.
3. Select Edit|View Saved Data.

Because many of the fields on the form have labels to the right instead of to
the left, you'll find that the data entered into the form gets stored into
bizarre fields by the Form Manager.
Status: UNCONFIRMED → NEW
Ever confirmed: true
OS: Windows 2000 → All
(Assignee)

Updated

18 years ago
Priority: -- → P4
(Assignee)

Updated

18 years ago
Summary: Bizarre form causes form data to be stored in bizarre locations → iowa-city.lib.ia.us - Bizarre form causes form data to be stored in bizarre locations
(Assignee)

Comment 1

18 years ago
All Evangelism Bugs are now in the Product Tech Evangelism. See bug 86997 for
details.
Component: Evangelism → US English
Product: Browser → Tech Evangelism
Version: other → unspecified
US Gov
Component: US General → US Gov
QA Contact: zach → chrisn
this is a TechEvang..?
I don't see how this is related to Tech Evangelism... ?
(Assignee)

Comment 5

17 years ago
y. the form displays as they intend. we don't give design advice. -> wfm
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 17 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
(Assignee)

Comment 6

16 years ago
tech evang june 2003 reorg
Component: US Gov → English US
Product: Tech Evangelism → Tech Evangelism Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.