[PP] GTK Menus not displaying if menubar not displayed immediatly

VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 7147

Status

()

P3
normal
VERIFIED DUPLICATE of bug 7147
20 years ago
16 years ago

People

(Reporter: mcafee, Assigned: pavlov)

Tracking

Trunk
x86
Linux
Points:
---

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: The current code works... but this should be fixed. I'm looking into it. Not really needed for M7)

(Reporter)

Description

20 years ago
Menus are not displaying.

erik@netscape.com is also seeing this:
> I tried changing the smoketest URL in navigator.xul to about:blank, but
> the menus were still blank, so it doesn't smell like that infamous bug
> to me...
>
> I believe this new bug was introduced between Thursday and Saturday. Or,
> if it's not a new bug, it's a new behavior or manifestation of the same
> bug.
(Reporter)

Updated

20 years ago
Summary: Gtk: Menus are not displaying → [Regression] Gtk: Menus are not displaying
(Reporter)

Comment 1

20 years ago
Possible dup of 7417, but the about:blank workaround
is apparently not working either, so .. new bug I think.
(Reporter)

Updated

20 years ago
Assignee: chofmann → pavlov
(Reporter)

Updated

20 years ago
Target Milestone: M7
(Reporter)

Updated

20 years ago
Component: other → XP Toolkit/Widgets
(Reporter)

Updated

20 years ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 20 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
(Reporter)

Comment 3

20 years ago
one-line backout of pavlov's change to nsMenuBar.cpp fixes this.
Fixed.

Comment 4

20 years ago
so could someone explain why this worked for me?  assuming (yaeh i know, bad..)
nsWindow::ShowMenuBar() is being called, there should be no problem.  the call
to gtk_widget_show(menubar) in nsMenuBar::Create is a bad thing(tm) and
shouldn't be there.  I will look at this code again tonight.

Updated

20 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED

Comment 5

20 years ago
pavlov: I did some testing of your code without the extra call to
gtk_widget_show.  nsWindow::ShowMenuBar() is definitely being called, and it is
calling gtk_widget_show(menubar).   It's not working right though.  The actual
menu BAR is being displayed (as in the gray area at the top of the window), but
no actual menus are appearing.  This is with gtk+ 1.2.1.

Updated

20 years ago
Status: REOPENED → ASSIGNED
Summary: [Regression] Gtk: Menus are not displaying → [PP] GTK Menus not displaying if menubar not displayed immediatly
Target Milestone: M7 → M8

Updated

20 years ago
Resolution: FIXED → ---

Comment 6

20 years ago
hmm, ok.  i'm using 1.2.3 and its working fine.  mcafee, what version of gtk are
you using?

Comment 7

20 years ago
I'm not seeing any menubars in the browser (they're fine in the editor) in my
morning 6/14 build.
(Reporter)

Comment 8

20 years ago
I'm pretty close to the gtk tip.
(Reporter)

Updated

20 years ago
Target Milestone: M8 → M7
(Reporter)

Comment 9

20 years ago
M7.

Comment 10

20 years ago
I'm going to upgrade my Glib/Gtk+ and see if there's any change.  I'm building
with client.mk, and no additional options.  NSPR built from the tip.  Pavlov:
are you using a similar configuration?

Comment 11

20 years ago
I can't tell anything one way or the other on this bug because of symptoms of
7417.  I'm seeing some things that I don't remember seeing before, like garbage
in the content window before the page is rendered, and at one point the page
rendered in the sidebar.

Updated

20 years ago
QA Contact: leger → phillip

Updated

20 years ago
Whiteboard: The current code works... but this should be fixed. I'm looking into it. Not really needed for M7

Updated

20 years ago
Target Milestone: M7 → M8

Comment 12

20 years ago
moving to m8
(Assignee)

Updated

20 years ago
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 20 years ago20 years ago
Resolution: --- → DUPLICATE
(Assignee)

Comment 13

20 years ago
dup of 7147

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 7147 ***

Updated

20 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 14

20 years ago
I believe pavlov means Dup of Bug 7417 (not 7147)... and i'm just verifying this
as a dup of that bug.
(Assignee)

Comment 15

20 years ago
your right.  wrong bug number as duplicate
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.