[REGRESSION]New UI problems with 06/12 build

VERIFIED INVALID

Status

SeaMonkey
General
P3
normal
VERIFIED INVALID
19 years ago
13 years ago

People

(Reporter: Péter Bajusz, Assigned: Claudius Gayle)

Tracking

Trunk
All
Windows 98

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

(Whiteboard: back, forward, and stop don't reflect their state properly)

(Reporter)

Description

19 years ago
I see there were a lot of changes in the Apprunner front-end between the builds
1999061108 and 1999061208. I have a few observations:

1. The sidebar separator is way too wide.
2. Some toolbar buttons - like the back button - are displaying their text in
   gray, and there is no border drawn on hover, but they do work.
   (The gray text does not looks like disabled text - no 3d effect.)
3. Elements on the status bar are now buttons.
4. The first time you hover to the status portion of the status bar (the one
   that says "Document Done") it gets wider, and remains that way.
5. Clicking on the button "[Notification Component]" makes the status bar
   thicker, and a new button saying "Secure Conn" appears.
   Clicking on that button it disappears again.

Comment 1

19 years ago
*** Bug 8105 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(1) has bee fixed. (5) is not a bug, it's done on purpose to test things.
*** Bug 8245 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Assignee: shuang → german
*** Bug 8473 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Priority: P3 → P1
QA Contact: claudius
Hardware: PC → All
Summary: New UI problems with 06/12 build → [REGRESSION]New UI problems with 06/12 build
Whiteboard: back, forward, and stop don't reflect their state properly
Target Milestone: M7
(Assignee)

Comment 5

19 years ago
I'm changing the priorities and whatnot to match those of bug 8473 (dupe) so that this stays on all the right radarS

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: german → don

Comment 6

19 years ago
German will add comments on this.

Updated

19 years ago
Priority: P1 → P3

Comment 7

19 years ago
Thanks for filing this bug, but next time please do not cram five different bugs
into one, write separate reports for each, as tracking such bugs is otherwise
impossible.
Resetting to P3 these are all cosmetic glitches in part due to intercation
between an updated xul.css and some stuff in navigator.xul. most of them are
 have been reported elsewhere as separate bugs(what Mike and Rhada said)
(2) Radha is working on (2) right now
(3) this was some earlier workaround in order to be able to change the text
inside, we should either change this to id'd DIVs (better) or to titledbuttons
without visual adornment (class='plain' in xul.css)(hack but takes less time)
(4) probably a side effect of (3)
Forwarding this to Don's team  to update (3) now that we have the DOM stuff
working and can change the contents of a div or a box from JS. Matt? Bill?

Updated

19 years ago
Assignee: don → claudius
Target Milestone: M7

Comment 8

19 years ago
Claudius, can you close this bug and either re-open the bugs that are filed as
dupes of this bug or open some new bugs?  What we have now is hopelessly
confusing.  I can't even figure it out.
(Assignee)

Updated

19 years ago
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 19 years ago
Resolution: --- → INVALID
(Assignee)

Comment 9

19 years ago
how 'bout I just fix stuff real quick and dirty like? the reporter mentioned five(5) issues, here goes:

1. people say it's fixed, I say not quite. cc'ing paulmac and he will tell us what bug number applies.

2. this is the most apparent issue hence all the dupes. Reopening bug 8245 as it states the case.

3&4. That's the new issue that doesn't have a home. This bug is getting too murky so I think that's the candidate for the new
bug. I don't understand enough about it right now so German, if you could please write the new one and cc me I'd be much
obliged.

5. It supposed to be that way. so no worries for now.

I'm going to resolve this as INVALID now because none of the other choices are accurate. I wait for repsonses (related bug
numbers) before verifying it as such and making this bug go away.

Comment 10

19 years ago
#1 is fixed except for bug 8566, which is just a minor problem on Linux that
goes away on a mouse-over.

Updated

19 years ago
Status: RESOLVED → VERIFIED

Comment 11

19 years ago
Marking Verified/invalid

Comment 12

18 years ago
Moving all UE/UI bugs to new component: User Interface: Design Feedback
UE/UI component will be deleted.
Component: UE/UI → User Interface: Design Feedback

Updated

15 years ago
Component: User Interface Design → Browser-General
Product: Browser → Seamonkey
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.