"XYZ" is having problems, "XYZ" is not loading properly

RESOLVED FIXED in B2G C3 (12dec-1jan)

Status

Firefox OS
Gaia::System
P1
normal
RESOLVED FIXED
5 years ago
5 years ago

People

(Reporter: m1, Assigned: michalbe)

Tracking

unspecified
B2G C3 (12dec-1jan)
ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)
Dependency tree / graph

Firefox Tracking Flags

(blocking-basecamp:+)

Details

STR:
0) Ensure a data connection is available
1) Add a browser bookmark to the homescreen
2) Tap the new homescreen icon
3) "XYZ" is having problems, "XYZ" is not loading properly
4) "Try Again" and the site loads fine.
Assignee: nobody → ben
blocking-basecamp: ? → +
Priority: -- → P2
Is this actually a bug? This message is displayed by the window manager when it gets a 404 or other network error.

I have seen this happening more often recently though so maybe there is something odd going on.
Component: Gaia::Browser → Gaia::System
QA Contact: nhirata.bugzilla
(Reporter)

Comment 2

5 years ago
Definitely a bug, and a regression.  This happens everytime and network connectivity (wifi) is fine.
(Assignee)

Updated

5 years ago
Assignee: ben → mbudzynski
I can reproduce.
Priority: P2 → P1
Target Milestone: --- → B2G C3 (12dec-1jan)
Depends on: 816452
WFM with bug 816452.
Status: NEW → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.