Closed Bug 844637 Opened 7 years ago Closed 6 years ago

Wrong image in console.css

Categories

(Toolkit Graveyard :: Error Console, defect)

19 Branch
x86
Windows 7
defect
Not set

Tracking

(Not tracked)

RESOLVED FIXED
mozilla31

People

(Reporter: mvocom, Assigned: yfdyh000)

Details

Attachments

(1 file)

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:19.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/19.0
Build ID: 20130215130331

Steps to reproduce:

Default theme Fx 19:
omni\chrome\toolkit\skin\classic\aero\global\console
console.css


Actual results:

.console-row[type="message"] {
  list-style-image: url("chrome://global/skin/icons/question-16.png");
}



Expected results:

.console-row[type="message"] {
  list-style-image: url("chrome://global/skin/icons/information-16.png");
}
Component: Untriaged → Developer Tools: Console
As far as I know we no longer use these images in the web console css files. Thanks for the report!
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
It's still used in Fx 22.
Thanks.
Thank you for letting us know that this issue is still valid. It seems there is a confusion. The CSS file you mention belongs to the error console, not the web console.
No longer blocks: console-output
Status: RESOLVED → REOPENED
Component: Developer Tools: Console → Error Console
Ever confirmed: true
Product: Firefox → Toolkit
Resolution: WORKSFORME → ---
Indeed.

omni\chrome\toolkit\skin\classic\aero\global\console
console.css
Status: REOPENED → NEW
This bug is still valid? How to reproduce the "Wrong"?

These seem to be some of the abandoned code, the original Error Console has been replaced by a new Browser Console (Bug 587757), and it looks like does not use these icons.
Maybe just need to clean up the code.
Flags: needinfo?(mvocom)
I still use the old console. (devtools.errorconsole.enabled).

omni\chrome\toolkit\skin\classic\aero\global\console
console.css
Flags: needinfo?(mvocom)
Attached patch bug844637.patchSplinter Review
Simple fix, belated patch.
Assignee: nobody → yfdyh000
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Attachment #8401249 - Flags: review?(dtownsend+bugmail)
Attachment #8401249 - Flags: review?(dtownsend+bugmail) → review+
Thank you YF (Yang). Great job. :)
Hi! Are you going to check this in yourself or would you like some assistance?
Flags: needinfo?(yfdyh000)
Hi Philip,

I've made the appropriate changes myself (in omni.ja) on each new release.
I don't know how to use the patch (but I've read it and it looks good :) ).

May I seize the opportunity and ask your assistance with this?
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=979653

Thank you.
Hi Philip, I think it needs to checkin, I have not commit access now, if you do it grateful.

I'm not familiar with the process, I should to add the 'checkin-needed' keyword in such case in future?
Flags: needinfo?(yfdyh000) → needinfo?(philip.chee)
(In reply to YF (Yang) from comment #11)
> Hi Philip, I think it needs to checkin, I have not commit access now, if you
> do it grateful.
> 
> I'm not familiar with the process, I should to add the 'checkin-needed'
> keyword in such case in future?
Yes please. At the moment the Tree is closed so I've set the checkin-needed for you.
Keywords: checkin-needed
https://hg.mozilla.org/mozilla-central/rev/a1c7ec654ec4
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Closed: 7 years ago6 years ago
Resolution: --- → FIXED
Target Milestone: --- → mozilla31
Flags: needinfo?(philip.chee)
Product: Toolkit → Toolkit Graveyard
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.