All users were logged out of Bugzilla on October 13th, 2018

New trash icon created out of nowhere

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE

Status

RESOLVED INCOMPLETE
6 years ago
5 years ago

People

(Reporter: worcester12345, Unassigned)

Tracking

17 Branch
x86_64
Windows 7

Firefox Tracking Flags

(Not tracked)

Details

Attachments

(1 attachment)

(Reporter)

Description

6 years ago
User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:22.0) Gecko/20130423 Firefox/22.0
Build ID: 20130423004014

Steps to reproduce:

I just got this since yesterday. Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:17.0) Gecko/20130328 Thunderbird/17.0.5 ID:20130328110546

I now have a trash icon both under my Inbox, as well as under my account. I cannot delete either one.

How did this start, and what do I do to fix it?

Thank you.


Actual results:

2 trash can icons


Expected results:

1 trash can icon

Comment 1

6 years ago
Can you attach a screenshot showing those 2 folders so that we can see their icons? Also, what is the type of the account (POP3/IMAP4) ?
(Reporter)

Comment 2

6 years ago
Created attachment 743046 [details]
screen shot of the two trash cans
(Reporter)

Comment 3

6 years ago
This is for an IMAP account.

Comment 4

6 years ago
OK, can you review account settings -> account -> Server setting for the Trash settings? Maybe there is something wrong?
(Reporter)

Comment 5

6 years ago
I just checked. It is still pointing to the old one (outside the "Inbox"), which is what I want. Yet it puts trash in the one inside the "Inbox". So, good thought, but the setting is how I want it, but the behavior is not following the setting. Also, the software won't let me delete either one.

Comment 6

5 years ago
Sounds like maybe the account is accessed from more than one device, and one of the other devices thinks/wants Trash as a subfolder of Inbox.

Do you see this problem in version 24.1.0, started in safe mode?
Component: Untriaged → Folder and Message Lists
Flags: needinfo?(worcester12345)
Whiteboard: [closeme 2013-12-01]

Comment 7

5 years ago
Resolved per whiteboard
Status: UNCONFIRMED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 5 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(worcester12345)
Resolution: --- → INCOMPLETE
Whiteboard: [closeme 2013-12-01]
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.