[Buri][Shira-48093] Smooth scrolling not possible if the user opens a web page containing SVG graphics

RESOLVED WORKSFORME

Status

Firefox OS
General
RESOLVED WORKSFORME
5 years ago
5 years ago

People

(Reporter: sync-1, Assigned: hub)

Tracking

({perf})

unspecified
ARM
Gonk (Firefox OS)

Firefox Tracking Flags

(blocking-b2g:-)

Details

(Whiteboard: IOT, Poland, Buri, [c= ])

Attachments

(1 attachment)

2.90 MB, video/mp4
Details
(Reporter)

Description

5 years ago
AU_LINUX_GECKO_ICS_STRAWBERRY_V1.01.00.01.019.080
 Firefox os  v1.0.1
 Mozilla build ID:20130418070206
 
 +++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #447810 +++
 
 Description: 
 
 If the user opens a web page with SVG graphics on it, smooth scrolling on this web page is not possible if the user scrolls over the area containing the SVG graphics.
 
 See also attached video.
 
 Customer Impact Statement: 
 
 Poor behaviour if the device does not even support smooth scrolling on websites.
 
  DEFECT DESCRIPTION:
 
  REPRODUCING PROCEDURES:
 
  EXPECTED BEHAVIOUR:
 
  ASSOCIATE SPECIFICATION:
 
  TEST PLAN REFERENCE:
 
  TOOLS AND PLATFORMS USED:
 
  USER IMPACT:
 
  REPRODUCING RATE:
 
  For FT PR, Please list reference mobile's behavior:
 
 ++++++++++ end of initial bug #447810 description ++++++++++
 
 
 
 CONTACT INFO (Name,Phone number):
 
  DEFECT DESCRIPTION:
 
  REPRODUCING PROCEDURES:
 
  EXPECTED BEHAVIOUR:
 
  ASSOCIATE SPECIFICATION:
 
  TEST PLAN REFERENCE:
 
  TOOLS AND PLATFORMS USED:
 
  USER IMPACT:
 
  REPRODUCING RATE:
 
  For FT PR, Please list reference mobile's behavior:
(Reporter)

Comment 1

5 years ago
Clone from brother
(Reporter)

Comment 2

5 years ago
Clone from brother
(Reporter)

Comment 3

5 years ago
Created attachment 744403 [details]
video

Clone from brother

Updated

5 years ago
blocking-b2g: --- → tef?
Summary: [Buri]Smooth scrolling not possible if the user opens a web page containing SVG graphics → [Buri][Shira-48093] Smooth scrolling not possible if the user opens a web page containing SVG graphics
Component: Gaia::Browser → General
Dont think we should block on this.
Whiteboard: [tef-triage]
Can we get a product call from Mozilla perspective?
Flags: needinfo?(ffos-product)

Comment 6

5 years ago
This doesn't look to be a blocker -- browser versions with larger market share today don't support SVG.  Let's tef- this.

Updated

5 years ago
Flags: needinfo?(ffos-product)
blocking-b2g: tef? → -
Whiteboard: [tef-triage] → c=
Whiteboard: c= → IOT, Poland, Buri, c=
(Assignee)

Updated

5 years ago
Attachment #744403 - Attachment mime type: application/octet-stream → video/mp4
(Assignee)

Comment 7

5 years ago
I can have a look at it, but I still don't have a Buri phone. I have a Unagi only.
Assignee: nobody → hub

Updated

5 years ago
Keywords: perf
(Assignee)

Comment 8

5 years ago
Do we have the page URL or content that demonstrate this bug? That would be helpful to analyze the problem.

Thanks.
(Assignee)

Comment 9

5 years ago
(needinfo reporter)
Flags: needinfo?(sync-1)
(Assignee)

Comment 10

5 years ago
I tried with two pages that have embeded SVG on gaia + gecko master and I can't reproduce the problem. On Unagi.

Same thing on Inari that runs 1.0.1 from today (OTA)

Having the original web page from the reporter would be useful in determining whether the problem still exist or not.
(Assignee)

Comment 11

5 years ago
Needinfo from OEM.
Flags: needinfo?(lgong)

Comment 12

5 years ago
Hi, Hubert, I think you intended to need information from OEM partner, right? 
In this case, it's the reporter. If you need anything else, please let us know. Thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(lgong)
redirect ni? to cheng-an
Flags: needinfo?(sync-1) → needinfo?(chengan.xiong)

Updated

5 years ago
Priority: P1 → --

Updated

5 years ago
Status: NEW → ASSIGNED
Whiteboard: IOT, Poland, Buri, c= → IOT, Poland, Buri, [c= ]
(Assignee)

Comment 14

5 years ago
maybe related to bug 881970
(Assignee)

Comment 15

5 years ago
Still waiting on information.
Flags: needinfo?(jcheng)
cheng-an, can you confirm if this is still reproducible on v1.1? Thanks
Flags: needinfo?(jcheng)

Comment 17

5 years ago
(In reply to Joe Cheng [:jcheng] from comment #16)
> cheng-an, can you confirm if this is still reproducible on v1.1? Thanks

not reproducible on v1.1. Thanks.
Flags: needinfo?(chengan.xiong)
(Assignee)

Updated

5 years ago
Status: ASSIGNED → RESOLVED
Last Resolved: 5 years ago
Resolution: --- → WORKSFORME
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.