Open Bug 873043 Opened 7 years ago Updated 1 year ago

When unused by other products, CleanUpdatesDir should be removed

Categories

(Firefox :: Installer, task, P3)

x86_64
Windows 8
task

Tracking

()

People

(Reporter: bbondy, Unassigned)

References

Details

In Windows, the update directory was changed to be a subdirectory of C:\Users\Brian\AppData\Local\Mozilla\updates based on the taskbarIDs value for the install path.

CleanUpdatesDir is obsolete and should be removed completely once the dependent bugs land.
I doubt this is the only dead code in common.nsh.
Priority: -- → P3
Type: defect → task
You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.